Movie Times (Friday, June 24 - Thursday, June 30)
Movie times below are from Friday, June 24 through Thursday, June 30. (Prior listings through Thursday, June 23 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Allendale Theatre
203 Allen Street (884-4400)(882-7661 / www.hocn.org/community/building-a-movement-film-series)
• The Garden (Scott Hamilton Kennedy, USA 2008) Wed 7
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Midnight in Paris (PG-13) 1:30 2:15 4 5 7 8 9:20
• The Tree of Life (PG-13) 2 5:30 8:15
• Stephen Sondheim's Company Sun 2 From Britain With Love Film Series:
• Third Star (2010) Sat 11am
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.tasteofthemidway.com
• Gasland (2010) Sat 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Cars 2 (G) Fri & Sat 6:30 9; Sun 4:30 7; Tue-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Midnight in Paris (PG-13) 1:45 2:30 4:10 5:15 7:10 8 9:45
• Cracks (NR) 1:30 4 7 9:30
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Bad Teacher (R) 1:35 3:35 5:35 7:35 9:35
• Cars 2 (G) 12 1 2:30 3:30 5 5:55 7:25 8:25 9:50
• Super 8 (PG-13) 1:30 4:05 7 9:30
• Green Lantern (PG-13) 12:50 1:55 3:20 4:25 5:50 7:15 8:30 9:45 No 12:50 3:20 5:50 nor 8:50 shows Wed & Thu
• X-Men: First Class (PG-13) 1:35 4:20 7:05 9:50
• Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer (PG) 12:25 2:30 4:35
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) 12:15 2:25 4:30 6:40 8:55
• The Hangover Part II (R) 7:10 9:35 Ends Tue
• Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG) 12:10 2:15 4:15 6:15 8:15
• Transformers: Dark of the Moon (PG-13) 12:15 1:15 3:25 4:45 6:45 8 9:55
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Something Borrowed (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• Fast Five (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:30
• Thor (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:30
• Rio (G) (1:15 3:15 5:15) 7:20 9:20
• Water for Elephants (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Blaze Foley: Duct Tape Messiah (2010) Fri 8
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Cars 2 (G) 2 6:30 8:45
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Water for Elephants (PG-13) Sat 7
• Rio (G) Sun 1
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Super 8 (PG-13) 1:20 4 6:50 9:30
• Bad Teacher (R) 1:50 5 7:50 10:15
• Cars 2 (G) 1:15 2 4:10 4:50 7:40 9:30 10:10
• X-Men: First Class (PG-13) 1:30 4:20 7:10 10
• Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG) 1:40 4:40 7:20 9:40
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) 1:50 4:40 6:50 9:30
• Green Lantern (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 7:10 9:50
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) (12 2:10) 4:20 6:30 8:40
• Super 8 (PG-13) 1:50 4:20 7:10 9:40
• Green Lantern (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:15 9:45
• X-Men: First Class (PG-13) (1:30) 4:10 7:05 9:50
• Bad Teacher (R) 1:55 3:55 5:55 7:55 9:55
• Cars 2 (G) (1) 3:30 6:15 8:45
• The Hangover Part II (R) (1:45) 4:15 7 9:25
• Transformers: Dark of the Moon (PG-13) (3:15) 6:30 9:40
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Thomas: Hero of the Rails (G) Sat 11am
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) 1:30 2:10 4 4:50 7 7:30 9:10 9:40
• Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer (PG) 2 4:10 7 9:20
• Thor (PG-13) 1:50 4:20 7:10 9:40
• Steven Sondheim's Company (NR) 1:30 4:30 7:30
• Water for Elephants (PG-13) 1:40 4:20 7:20 9:50
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Jane Eyre (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• Madea's Big Happy Family (PG-13) 5:15 10
• Thor (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 10
• Rio (G) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:15
• Fast Five (PG-13) 1 4:15 7 9:45
• Something Borrowed (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:50 7:45 9:55
• The Beaver (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 7:45 9:45
• Insidious (PG-13) 9:30
• The Conspirator (PG-13) 1:30 7:30
• Everything Must Go (R) 1:15 3:30 5:30 8 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) Fri & Sat 7 9:15; Sun 2 7; Mon 7; Tue 10:30am; Thu 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Midnight in Paris (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Bad Teacher (R) 11:30am 12:30 1:50 2:50 4:25 5:25 6:50 7:40 9:15 10:25
• Super 8 (PG-13) 11:25am 2:20 5:10 7:55 10:30
• Green Lantern (PG-13) 11:20am 12:45 1:15 1:45 2:10 3:30 4 4:35 5 6:10 6:40 7:20 7:50 9:05 9:35 10:05 10:35
• X-Men: First Class (PG-13) 12:50 3:50 7:10 10:20
• The Hangover Part II (R) 11:40am 2:05 4:40 7:45 10:40
• Cars 2 (G) 11:15am 11:45am 1:30 2 2:30 4:15 4:45 5 5:15 6:10 7 7:30 8 9:45 10:15 10:45
• Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (PG-13) 12:35 3:55 7:05 10:10
• Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG) 12:05 2:25 4:50 7:15 9:40
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) 11:50am 12:20 2:15 2:45 4:30 5:05 6:55 7:35 9:25 9:55
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Bad Teacher (R) 11:35am 2;10 4:35 7:10 9:50
• Super 8 (PG-13) 11:20am 12:10 2:05 4 4:55 6:50 7:50 9:40 10:30
• Cars 2 (G) 11:15am 11:45am 2 2:30 4:45 5:15 7:30 8 10:15 10:45
• Green Lantern (PG-13) 11:10am 12 12:30 2:25 3:55 4:30 5:05 6:45 7:15 7:45 9:35 10:05 10:35
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) 11:25am 2:20 5 7:20 9:45
• Bridesmaids (R) 4:50 10:20
• Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (PG-13) 6:55 10
• The Hangover Part II (R) 11:40am 2:15 7:40
• X-Men: First Class (PG-13) 12:20 4:05 7:05 10:10
• Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG) 11:30am 1:50 4:10
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Bad Teacher (R) 11;45am 12:45 2:10 3:10 4:30 5:30 6:50 7:50 9:10 10:20
• Super 8 (PG-13) 11:40am 2:25 5 7:40 9:30 10:30
• Midnight in Paris (PG-13) 12:15 2:40 5:05 7:25 9:55
• The Hangover Part II (R) 12:25 2:50 5:20 7:45 10:15
• Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (PG-13) 12:35 3:40 6:40 9:50
• Green Lantern (PG-13) 11am 11:30am 12:10 12:40 1:50 2:20 3:05 3:50 4:40 5:10 6:20 6:45 7:20 7:55 9:05 9:35 10:05 10:35
• Cars 2 (G) 10:50am 11:20am 11:50am 12:20 12:50 1:30 2 2:30 3 3:30 4:15 4:45 5:15 6:10 6:30 7 7:30 8 8:50 9:15 9:45 10:10 10:40
• Bridesmaids (R) 10:55am 1:40 4:35 7:35 10:25
• Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG) 12:05 2:35 4:55 7:10
• X-Men: First Class (PG-13) 12:30 3:35 6:35 9:40
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Bad Teacher (R) 11:25am 12:30 1:50 3 4:25 5:25 6:50 7:50 9:20 10:20 (11:50 12:40am)
• Green Lantern (PG-13) 11am 11:35am 12:10 1 1:40 2:20 3:10 3:40 4:20 5 6:10 6:40 7:10 7:40 8:50 9:30 10 10:30 (11:30 12:05am 12:35am)
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) 11:05am 11:50am 1:25 2:10 3:50 4:55 6:35 7:20 9:10 9:50 (11:35 12:15am)
• Super 8 (PG-13) 11:40am 2:25 3:55 5:05 6:35 7:45 9:15 10:25 (11:55)
• Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer (PG) 11:20am 1:35
• Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (PG-13) 12 3:20 6:45 9:55
• X-Men: First Class (PG-13) 12:25 3:45 6:55 10:05
• Cars 2 (G) 11:15am 11:45am 12:20 2 2:30 3:30 4:45 5:15 6:20 7:30 8 9 10:15 10:40 (11:40)
• Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG) 11:10am 1:45 4:05 7:25 9:45
• Bridesmaids (R) 12:45 4 7:15 10:15
• The Hangover Part II (R) 11:30am 2:05 4:35 7:05 9:35 (12:10am)
IMAX:
• Cars 2 (G) 10:45am 1:30 4:15 7 9:40 (12:20am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Super 8 (PG-13) 11:55am 3:45 6:50 9:35
• Judy Moody and the Not Bummer Summer (PG) 2:05
• X-Men: First Class (PG-13) 12:20 4:05 7:10 10:10
• The Hangover Part II (R) 11:40am 4:20 7:20 10
• Bad Teacher (R) 11:25am 12:25 1:40 2:40 4 5 6:20 7:15 7:50 9 9:50 10:25
• Bridesmaids (R) 7 9:45
• Cars 2 (G) 11:15am 11:45am 12:45 1:30 2 2:30 3:30 4:15 4:45 5:15 6:10 7:30 8 8:50 10:15 10:45
• Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG) 12 2:20 5:10
• Green Lantern (PG-13) 11:35am 12:05 12:55 1:50 2:10 3:10 3:50 4:30 5:25 6:30 7:05 7:40 8:10 9:10 9:40 10:05 10:35
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) 11:20am 12:20 1:35 2:50 3:55 5:20 6:40 7:45 9:15 10:20
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• The Hustler (1961) Fri Sat Tue & Thu 8
• M (1931) Wed 8
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Now open 7 days a week
Screen One:
• Cars 2 (G) 9:20
• African Cats (G) 11:10
Screen Two:
• Green Lantern (PG-13) 9:25
• Super 8 (PG-13) 11:15
Screen Three:
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) 9:30
• X-Men: First Class (PG-13) 11
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• Cars 2 (G) 9:30
• Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (PG-13) 11:30
Screen Two:
• Bad Teacher (R) 9:30 (1:15am)
• The Hangover: Part II (R) 11:15
Screen Three:
• Green Lantern (PG-13) 9:30
• X-Men: First Class (PG-13) 11:45
Screen Four:
• Mr. Popper's Penguins (PG) 9:15
• Super 8 (PG-13) 11:15
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Huckleberry Finn (William Desmont Taylor, USA 1920) Fri 8
• Bring it On (Peyton Reed, USA 2000) Sat 8
• City Lights (Charles Chaplin USA 1931) Sun 7
• The Idle Class / A Day's Pleasure / The Pilgrim (Charles Chaplin, USA 1919-1923) Tue 8
• Offside (Jafar Panahi, Iran 2006) Wed 8
• Limelight (Charles Chaplin, USA 1952) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, USA 2011) Fri Sat, Mon, Tue & Thu 12:30 3:30 6 6:45 9 9:45 No 12:30 & 3:30 shows Mon
• Quebec Gold (Shorts from Quebec) Fri 6
• To Die Like a Man (Joao Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal 2009) Fri Mon & Tue 8:45
• Newsies (Kenny Ortega, USA 1992) Sat 2
• Two Drifters (Joao Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal 2005) Sat 5
• The Unholy Three (Tod Browning, USA 1925) Sat 8
• Man Bites Dog (Remy Belvaux, Andre Bonzel, Benoit Poelvoorde, Belgium 1991) Sat 11
• Books on Film: Breakfast at Tiffany's Mon 7
• The Search (Fred Zinnemann, USA 1948) Tue 6:30
• Atom Egoyan: Federico Fellini's 8 1/2 and Rainer Werner Fassbinder's Beware of a Holy Whore Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v10n25 (Week of Thursday, June 23) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, June 24 - Thursday, June 30) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |