Movie Times (Friday, February 3 - Thursday, February 9)
Movie times below are from Friday, February 3 through Thursday, February 9. (Prior listings through Thursday, February 2 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• A Dangerous Method (R) 2 4:30 7:10 9:25 (12am)
• The Descendants (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30 (12am) No 4 7 & 9:30 shows Wed (2/8)
• The Iron Lady (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:50 (12am)
• Il Trittico: From the Royal Opera House Wed (2/8) 6
( ) = Sat only
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• War Horse (PG-13) Fri & Sat 6:30 9; Sun 4; Mon 9; Tue-Thu 7
• Hugo (PG) Sat 1:30 6:30; Sun 1:30; Mon 6:30
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Descendants (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Artist (PG-13) 2 4:30 6:45 9:15
• Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (R) 1:20 4 7 9:40
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Big Miracle (PG) 11:50 2:15 4:40 7:05 9:30
• The Woman in Black (R) 12:50 3 5:10 7:25 9:45
• Red Tails (PG-13) 12:20 3:30 6:30 9:15
• We Bought a Zoo (PG) (1:15)
• The Grey (R) 1:50 4:30 7:15 9:50 D-Box seating available
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1 4 6:45 9:30
• Hugo (PG) 12:15 3 6:15 8:55
• Chronicle (PG-13) 1:45 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:45
• Man on a Ledge (PG-13) (1:15) 3:45 6:50 9:25
• The Descendants (R) 1:10 3:55 6:40 9:20
• One For the Money (PG-13) 12:45 3 5:15 7:20 9:30
( ) = Fri; Mon-Thu
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
• Hugo (PG) (4) 7:30
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-wrecked (G) (1 3 5) 7:20
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
• We Bought a Zoo (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9:30
• War Horse (PG-13) (1 4) 8
• The Adventures of Tintin (PG) (1:30)
• The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn—Part 1 (PG-13) 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• War Horse (PG-13) Fri, Sat & Mon-Thu 8:50; Sun 4:30
• Hugo (PG) Fri, Sat & Mon-Thu 6:30; Sun 2
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 1:50 4:40 6:45 9:20
• Haywire (R) 1 5:15 7:30 9:40
• Beauty and the Beast 3D (G) 3:10
• The Grey (R) 1:20 4:10 7 9:40
• Contraband (R) 1:30 4:20 6:50 9:30
• Man on a Ledge (PG-13) 1:40 4:50 7:20 9:50
• One For the Money (PG-13) 2 5 7:40 10
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:15 4:10 7 9:50
• Red Tails (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 7:10 10
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Grey (R) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45
• Underworld: Awakening (R) (1:50) 3:50 5:50 7:50 9:50
• Red Tails (PG-13) (1:20) 4 7 9:40
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) (1:35) 4:05 7:05 9:35
• Chronicle (PG-13) (1:30 3:30) 5:25 7:25 9:25
• Haywire (R) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:55 No shows Tue
• One For the Money (PG-13) (12:50) 3 5:10 7:20 9:30
Buffalo Film Seminars: To Be or Not to Be (1942) Tue 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Chronicle (PG-13) 1:10 1:40 3:10 3:40 4:10 5:40 7:20 7:50 9:20 9:50
• Big Miracle (PG) 1:50 4:20 7:30 9:50
• One For the Money (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 4:40 7 9:10 9:40
• We Bought a Zoo (PG) 1:20 7:10
• Beauty and the Beast (G) 1 3 5 7 9
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Jack and Jill (PG) 1:15 5:15 (7:45)
• Happy Feet 2 (PG) 1:15 3:30 5:30
• The Sitter (R) 10
• J. Edgar (R) 1:30 4:15 (7 9:45)
• My Week With Marilyn (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 (7:45 9:55)
• Young Adult (R) 3:15 (9:55)
• Tower Heist (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 (7:45 9:55)
• The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn—Part 1 (PG-13) 1 (7:30)
• The Muppets (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 (7:45)
• New Year's Eve (PG) 1 5:15 (7:45 10)
• Puss in Boots (PG) 3:15
• The Devil Inside (R) (8 10)
• Carnage (R) 3:30 5:15 (9:55)
( ) = No shows Sun
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• War Horse (PG-13) Fri 7; Sat 2 6 8:15; Sun 2; Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Albert Nobbs (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• War Horse (PG-13) 9:25
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) 1:25 7:20
• One For the Money (PG-13) 2:30 4:45 7 9:20
• Agneepath 1 4:35 8:10
• Big Miracle (PG) 1:30 4:15 6:55 9:50
• Hugo (PG) 1:05 3:55 6:45
• Haywire (R) 5:05 10:20
• Beauty and the Beast 3D (G) 2:20 4:55 7:10
• Red Tails (PG-13) 1:35 4:25 6:40 7:25 10:15
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 2:35 5:20 7:45 10:05
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 9:45
• Man on a Ledge (PG-13) 2:05 4:50 7:35 10:25
• Contraband (R) 1:45 5 7:50 10:30
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 1:40 4:20
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:15 4:10 7:05 10
• The Grey (R) 1:10 1:50 3:50 4:30 6:40 7:30 9:30 10:10
• Chronicle (PG-13) 2 4:40 6:50 9:15
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 1:20 4:05 6:35 7:15 9 9:40
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:10 4:05 7 9:55
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 1:55 4:55 7:40 10:15
• Contraband (R) 1:35 4:25 7:10 9:50
• The Grey (R) 1:30 4:35 7:25 10:20
• Red Tails (PG-13) 1:25 4:15 7:05 10:05
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 1:45 4:45 7:35 9:40 10:10
• Beauty and the Beast 3D (G) 1:50 4:30 7:20
• Chronicle (PG-13) 2 5 7:45 10
• Big Miracle (PG) 1:20 4 6:55 9:30
• Man on a Ledge (PG-13) 2:05 4:50 7:50 10:25
• One For the Money (PG-13) 1:40 4:20 7:15 9:45
• The Descendants (R) 1:15 4:10 6:50 9:35
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Albert Nobbs (R) 6:40 9:30
• Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (R) 9:45
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 1:30 2:30 4:05 5:05 6:45 7:45 9:15 10:15
• Red Tails (PG-13) 1:40 4:30 7:20 10:10
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 1:35 4:15 6:55 9:35
• The Iron Lady (PG-13) 1:45 4:25 7:15 9:50
• The Grey (R) 12:55 2 3:40 4:50 6:30 7:40 9:25 10:25
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 2:25 5:10 7:25 9:40
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chip-Wrecked (G) 1:55 4:20
• Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (PG-13) 1:15 4:10 7
• Hugo (PG) 1 3:55 6:50
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) 9:55
• The Descendants (R) 2:10 4:55 7:35 10:20
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:05 4 7:10 10:05
• Man on a Ledge (PG-13) 2:15 4:45 7:30 10
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 1:10 4:35 8:05
• The Artist (PG-13) 1:25 3:50 6:25 9:10
• War Horse (PG-13) 1:20 4:40 8
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Big Miracle (PG) 12 1 2:40 4:10 5:20 6:50 8 9:30 10:40 (12:10am)
• Man on a Ledge (PG-13) 1:20 3:55 4:45 7:25 9:05 10:05
• Red Tails (PG-13) 1:15 4:30 7:35 10:25
• Beauty and the Beast (G) 12:40 2:55 5:05 7:15
• Contraband (R) 1:10 4:20 7:05 9:45 (12:25am)
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 12:05 3:35 6:20
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 12:50 4 7:10 10:15
• The Grey (R) 12:55 1:40 3:40 4:50 6:25 7:50 9:10 10:30 (11:55)
• Hugo (PG) 12:35 3:30 6:30
• The Iron Lady (PG-13) 12:25 3:05 5:30 7:55 10:35
• One For the Money (PG-13) 12:30 2:50 5:15 7:30 9:55 (12:15am)
• The Adventures of Tintin (PG) 1:25 4:05
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 12:10 1:30 2:45 5:10 6:40 7:40 10:10 (11:45 12:40am)
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 9:35
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 12:45 3 5:25 7:45 10 (12:20am)
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) 9:25
• Haywire (R) 1 9:20 (11:50)
• Chronicle (PG-13) 12:20 2:30 5 7:20 9:40 (12am)
• War Horse (PG-13) 6:35 9:50
IMAX:
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 12:15 2:25 4:40 7 9:15 (11:40)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Man on a Ledge (PG-13) 1:15 4:25 7:05 9:30
• One For the Money (PG-13) 1:25 4:45 7:35 10:05
• Haywire (R) 3:50 9:50
• The Grey (R) 12:35 1:35 3:45 4:30 6:30 7:30 9:15 10:15
• Red Tails (PG-13) 12:45 3:55 6:45 9:40
• Underworld: Awakening (R) 1:45 5 7:55 10:10
• Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol (PG-13) 4:20 10:30
• Big Miracle (PG) 1:40 4:35 7:15 10
• Chronicle (PG-13) 12:50 3:10 5:30 7:40 9:55
• Beauty and the Beast 3D (G) 12:55 3:40 7
• The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (R) 12:30 6:20
• Contraband (R) 1 4:05 7:10 9:45
• The Woman in Black (PG-13) 12:40 1:30 3 5:20 6:50 7:50 10:20
• Hugo (PG) 1:10 7:25
• Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7:20 10:25
• War Horse (PG-13) 9:10
• The Descendants (R) 1:05 4:10 6:55 9:35
• Joyful Noise (PG-13) 4 9:20
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• The Lady Vanishes (1938) Fri Sat & Tue 7
• Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos Fri & Wed 7
• Night of the Living Dead Sat 9
Screens Restaurant and Sports Bar
5445 Transit Road, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos Fri 4 6 8
• Romantics Anonymous Starts 2/6, call for showtimes
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Everybody Lives Downstream Thu (2/2) 12
• Reclamation Thu (2/9) 12 (Screenings at Buffalo & Erie County Public Library, 1 Lafayette Square)
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Le Havre (Aki Kaurismaki, France/Finland 2011) Fri & Sat 8; Sun 5
• Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, West Germany 1987) Tue 8
• The Fortune (Mike Nichols, USA 1975) Wed 8
• The Big Country (William Wyler, USA 1958) Thu 7
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Bride of the Earth (Yilmaz Guney, Turkey 1968) Fri 6:30
• Who Wants to Kill Jessie? (Vaclav Vorlicek, Czechoslovakia 1966) Fri 9
• The Innkeepers (Ti West, USA 2011) Fri & Sat 3 9 11:30; Sun & Tue-Thu 3 9; Mon 9
• The Black Stallion (Carroll Ballard, USA 1979) Sat 10:30am
• Better Mus 'Come (Storm Saulter, Jamaica 2010) Sat 1:30; Sun 3:45
• The Hungry Wolves (Yilmaz Guney, Turkey 1969) Sat 7
• The Rock (Michael Bay, USA 1996) Sat 10
• Carnage (Roman Polanski, France/Poland/Germany 2011) 12:30 6 No 12:30 show Mon
• Pina (Wim Wenders, Germany/France 2011) 12:45 3:30 6:15 8:45 No 12:45 & 3:30 shows Mon; No 6:15 & 8:45 shows Wed
• Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray, USA 1954) Sun 1
• Monsieur Lazhar (Philippe Falardeau, Canada 2011) 1 1:30 4 4:45 7 9:45
• The Friend (Yilmaz Guney, Turkey 1974) Sun 6:30
• The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, USA 2011) 8
• Atom Egoyan on Felicia's Journey (Atom Egoyan, Canada/UK 1999) Mon 7
• Scott Conant on Babette's Feast (Gabriel Axel, Denmark 1987) Tue 6:30
• Bart Testa on A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson, France 1956) Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n5 (Week of Thursday, February 2) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, February 3 - Thursday, February 9) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |