Movie Times (Friday, November 8 - Thursday, November 14)
Movie times below are from Friday, November 8 through Thursday, November 14. (Prior listings through Thursday, November 7 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 1:10 4 6:55 9:40
• Herb and Dorothy 50X50 (NR) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• Buffalo Dreams Fantastic Film Festival — see feature this issue for info
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• Gravity (PG-13) Fri & Mon 7:30; Sat & Sun 5 7; Tue-Thu 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) Fri 6:30 9; Sat 4 6:30 9; Sun 4:30 7; Mon 2 7; Tue-Thu 7
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Enough Said (PG-13) 3:45 6:15 No show Thu
• All is Lost (PG-13) 2 4:30 7:10 9:30
• 12 Years a Slave (R) Fri Sat Mon & Wed 1 1:30 4:15 7 8:30 9:50; Sun 1:30 4:15 7 8:30 9:50; Tue & Thu 1 1:30 4:15 8:30 9:50
• When Comedy Went to School (NR) Thu 7
• Heaven is Waiting (PG) Sun 1; Tue 7; Thu 5
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 11:30am 2 4:30 7 9:30
• Bad Grandpa (R) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Carrie (R) 7:45 10
• Free Birds (PG) 12:20 2:30 4:30 6:40 8:50
• Gravity (PG-13) 12 2:30 4:45 9
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 1:15 3:25 5:35
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:45 3:45 6:45 9:35
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 11:35am 1:55 4:15 7:20 9:40
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 11:25am 12:15 1 2 2:45 3:50 4:35 5:40 6:30 7:10 8:15 9:05 9:50
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Planes (PG) (1:30)
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) (2 4:30) 7:20
• The Butler (PG-13) (4) 7 9:30
• We're The Millers (R) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• Prisoners (R) 1:30 4:30 8
• Don Jon (R) 9:20
• Runner Runner (R) 9:20
• Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (PG) (1:30 4) 7:20
( ) = Sat-Mon
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) Fri & Tue-Thu 6:30 9; Sat Sun & Mon 6:30 9
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 10:45am 1:30 4:30 7:30 10:30
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 10am 11am 12:45 2 3:30 5 6:30 8 9:30 (11 11:45)
• About Time (R) 10:15am 1:15 4:15 7:15 10
• Free Birds (PG) 10am 12:15 2:45 5:15 7 9:15
• Gravity (PG-13) 11:15am 1:45 4 6:45 9:15
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 10:30am 1 3:45 6:30 9
• Bad Grandpa (R) 11:30am 2:15 4:45 7:45 10:15 (11:30)
( ) = Fri & Sat
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Last Vegas (PG-13) (1:50) 4:25 7:05 9:25
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) (1:05) 4:05 6:45 9:30
• Bad Grandpa (R) (1:20 3:30) 5:40 7:50 9:55
• The Counselor (R) (2) 4:30 7:10 9:40
• Gravity (PG-13) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:35
• Free Birds (PG) (12:50 2:50) 4:50 6:50 8:50
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 1:20 4 7 9:40
• Ender's Game (PG-13) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45 The Buffalo Film Seminars:
• Synecdoche, New York (2008) Tue (11/12) 7
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Elysium (R) 3 5:20 7:40 (10)
• The Family (R) (12:30) 7:10
• The Smurfs 2 (PG) (12)
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) (12:10) 2:20 6:40 (9)
• Planes (PG) (12:10) 2:10 4:20 6:30
• Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (PG) (12:20) 2:40 5
• We're The Millers (R) (12:30) 2:50 5:10 7:30 (9:50)
• Runner Runner (R) (9:30)
• The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (PG-13) (8:40)
• Rush (R) 2:20 4:50 7:20 (9:50)
( ) = Fri-Mon
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• The Butler (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:45
• We're The Millers (R) 3 5:30 7:45 10
• The Family (R) 7
• The Smurfs 2 (PG) 1 3:15
• Blue Jasmine (PG-13) 1:15 5:15 5:30 7:45 9:45
• Rush (R) 1:30 4:30 7:15 9:45
• Don Jon (R) 8 10
• Elysium (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Despicable Me 2 (PG) 1 3:15 5:15
• Planes (PG) 1
• Insidious: Chapter 2 (PG-13) 5:30 7:45 10
• Wadjda (PG) 1 3:15 9:45
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) Fri Sat & Mon 7; Sun 2; Tue 10:30
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Krrish 3 (NR) 12:55 4:35 7:55
• Carrie (R) 1:35 7:20
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:35 3:50 6:55 10:10
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 12:30 1 1:30 2:30 3:30 4 4:30 6 6:30 7 7:30 8 9 9:30 10 10:30
• The Counselor (R) 1:55am 5:15
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 12:15 1:40 3:40 4:40 6:20 7:40 9:10 10:20
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:10 2:55
• Escape Plan (R) 4:25 10:15
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:40 3 5:20 7:40 10:05
• About Time (R) 1:15 4:05 7:05 9:55
• Free Birds (PG) 12:20 2:45 5:05 7:25 9:50
• Bad Grandpa (R) 1:50 5 7:50 10:25
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 1:25 4:10 7:10 9:45
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 12:25 3:35 6:40 9:40
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:35 3:40 6:50 10:05
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 12:30 1 1:30 4 4:30 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:30 10 10:30
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 1:20 4:20 7:10 10:10
• Carrie (R) 4:05 10:35
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:20 2:45 5:05 7:35 10:20
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:40 3 5:20
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 12:25 3:30 6:40 9:40
• Bad Grandpa (R) 1:15 4:45 7:45 10:15
• Enough Said (PG-13) 12:50 4:10 7:35 9:55
• Free Birds (PG) 12:15 2:35 4:55 7:20 9:45
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 1:10 4:15 7:15 9:50
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Carrie (R) 5:05 10:35
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 12 12:30 1 1:30 2:20 2:50 3:20 4 4:30 5:35 6:20 6:50 7:20 7:50 8:50 9:20 9:50 10:20
• Escape Plan (R) 9:35
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 1:15 4:15 7 10:05
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:40 3:45 6:55 10
• Free Birds (PG) 12:20 12:50 2:40 3:10 4:55 5:25 7:10 7:40 9:25 9:55
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:05 2:30 4:50 7:15
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 12:10 1:20 2:45 3:55 5:20 6:35 7:55 9:15 10:30
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:15 2:35 5 7:25 9:45
• About Time (R) 1:10 4:10 7:05 10:10
• Diana (PG-13) 12:55 3:50 6:45 9:40
• Bad Grandpa (R) 12:35 1:35 3 4:05 5:30 6:40 8 9:30 10:25
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 11:45am 3:10 6:30 9:35
• Gravity (PG-13) 12:10 2:45 3:40 5:15 7:55 9:10 10:25
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 11am 11:30am 12:20 12:40 1 1:20 1:40 2:20 3:50 4:10 4:30 5:10 6 6:20 6:40 7 7:20 8 9:30 9:50 10:10 10:50 (11:20 11:40 12am 12:20am)
• The Counselor (R) 3:05 8:45
• Bad Grandpa (R) 11:25am 12:25 1:50 2:55 4:20 5:25 6:55 8:10 9:20 10:35 (11:50)
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11:15am 1:45 4:15 7:05
• Carrie (R) 9:45 (12:25am)
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 12 1:10 3:30 4:40 6:50 7:50 9:40 10:40
• Free Birds (PG) 11:05am 11:55am 1:30 2:30 4:05 5 6:35 7:45 9 10:05
• About Time (R) 12:50 4 7:10 10:20 (12:10am)
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 11:20am 12:30 2:05 3:45 4:45 6:45 7:30 9:25 10:15
IMAX:
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 11:10am 2
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 4:50 7:40 10:30
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 11am 12:10 1:45 3:40 4:40 6:40 7:40 9:20 10:20
• Free Birds (PG) 11:15am 12:20 1:40 2:45 4:10 5:10 6:45 7:50 9:10 10:10
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 12:05 4:05 7:05 10:05
• Last Vegas (PG-13) 11:25am 2:10 4:50 7:25 9:55
• About Time (R) 11:05am 1:55 4:45 7:35 10:35
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 11:20am 12:30 1 1:30 2:40 3:30 4 4:30 6:30 7 7:30 9 9:30 10 10:30
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 11:35am 2 4:25
• Escape Plan (R) 11:45am 6:20
• Carrie (R) 2:05 4:35 7:10 9:40
• Gravity (PG-13) 11:30am 1:50 4:15 6:50 9:15
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 12 3:10 6:35 7:20 9:35 10:25
• Bad Grandpa (R) 11:50am 2:15 5 7:45 10:15
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• The Godfather Part II (1974) Fri 7:30
• Scarlet Street (1945) Tue 7:30
• The Rolling Stones: Sweet Summer Sun—Hyde Park Live 2013 Wed 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Open Fri-Sun
Screen One:
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 7:45
• Gravity (PG-13) 10
Screen Two:
• Free Birds (PG) 7:30
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 9:30
Screen Three:
• Bad Grandpa (R) 7:30
• Machete Kills (R) 9:30
Screen Four:
• Ender's Game (PG-13) 7:30
• Escape Plan (R) 9:45
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Best in Show (Christopher Guest, USA 2000) Fri 8; Sun 2
• The Lodger (Alfred Hitchcock, UK 1926) Sat 8
• Two Timid Souls (René Clair, France 1928) Tue 8
• How to Marry a Millionaire (Jean Negulesco, US 1953) Wed 8
• Downhill (Alfred Hitchock, UK 1927) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• The Broken Circle Breakdown (Felix van Groeningen, Belgium 2012) 12 3 6:15 9 No 12 & 3 shows Mon
• Watermark (Jennifer Baichwal/Edward Burtynsky, Canada 2013) Fri 12:20 1:15 3:40 6:40; Sat 12:15 2:45 7 9:10; Sun 12:25 2:25 8:45; Mon 6:45 9:05; Tue 12:05 2:30 4:10 6:45 7:05 9:15; Wed 12:05 2:15 4:30 6:45; Thu 12:20 2:45 4 7:05 9:20
• Crash (David Cronenberg, Canada/UK 1996) Fri 8:45
• Rabid (David Cronenberg, Canada 1977) Fri 6:30
• Blue is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche, France 2013) Fri 12:05 2:30 4 7 8:50; Sat 12:05 3:35 5:30 7:05 9:30; Sun 12:05 3:35 5:05 7:05 9:30; Mon 6 7:30 9:30; Tue 12:30 3:10 4 7:30 9:30; Wed 12:05 3:35 7 8:45; Thu 12:05 2:15 3:35 7:05 9:30
• Tetsuo: The Iron Man (Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan 1989) Sat 10
• The Brood (David Cronenberg, Canada 1979) Sat 7:30
• The Dead Zone (David Cronenberg, USA 1983) Sat 2:30
• 35 rhums (Claire Denis, France 2008) Sat 5
• A Dangerous Method (David Cronenberg, Canada/UK/Germany 2011) Sun 1
• Beyond the Black Rainbow (Panos Cosmatos, Canada 2010) Sun 7
• White Material and To the Devil (Claire Denis, France) Sun 3:45
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v12n45 (Week of Thursday, November 7) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, November 8 - Thursday, November 14) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |