Movie Times (Friday, February 28 - Thursday, March 6)
Movie times below are from Friday, February 28 through Thursday, March 6. (Prior listings through Thursday, February 27 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Gloria (R) 4:15 9:45
• In Secret (R) 1:45 7:15
• American Hustle (R) 2 5 8
• Like Father, Like Son (NR) 1:30 4:05 7 9:35
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola (712-7244)www.angolamoviezone.com
• RoboCop (PG-13) Fri 7:30 & 9:45; Sat & Sun 4:30 7 9:15; Mon 7:30; Tue & Wed 2 7; Thu 7
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) Fri 6:30 9; Sat 2 6:30 9; Sun 2 4:30 7; Mon-Thu 7
• The Great Chicken Wing Hunt (2013) Sat 11:30am 4:30
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Philomena (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7 9:15
• Inside Llewyn Davis (R) 1:30 4 7:05 9:25
• 12 Years a Slave (R) 1:20 4:05 6:50 9:35
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• 3 Days to Kill (PG-13) 11:25am 1:50 4:25 7:05 9:40
• Pompeii (PG-13) 11:55am 2:15 5:05 7:25 9:45
• Son of God (PG-13) 12:45 3:40 6:35 9:30
• The Lego Movie (PG) 11:30am 12 1:45 2:30 4:15 5 6:30 7:15 8:45 9:30
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) 1:30 4:05 6:50 9:25
• Endless Love (PG-13) 7:40 9:50
• Frozen (Sing-Along) (PG) 11:45am 2:20 4:45
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 11:40am 12:50 2:05 3:15 4:30 5:40 6:55 8:05 9:20
• RoboCop (PG-13) 11:30am 2:05 4:40 7:15 9:50
• 300 Double Feature (R) Thu (3/6) 5:30
• 300: Rise of an Empire (R) Thu (3/6) 8
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Nebraska (R) (4:30) 9:20
• The Nut Job (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20
• Lone Survivor (R) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• American Hustle (R) (1:30 4:30) 7 9:30
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) (2) 7
• August: Osage County (R) (2) 7
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) (1:30 4:30) 7:45
• 12 Years a Slave (R) (4:30) 9:20
• Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (PG-13) 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun only
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• The Lego Movie (PG) Fri & Sat 6:30 8:30; Sun 2:30 4:30; Mon-Thu 6:30
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• RoboCop (PG-13) 11:15am 1 3:45 6:30 9:15
• The Lego Movie (PG) 10:45am 1:15 4:15 7 9:30
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) 10:15am 1 3:45 6:30 9:15
• 3 Days to Kill (PG-13) 11am 1:45 4:45 7:30 10:15 (11:50)
• Pompeii (PG-13) 10:30am 2 4:30 7:15 9:45 (12am)
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 11:30am 2:15 5 7:45 10:30 (11:45)
• About Last Night (R) 10:15am 1:30 4:15 7 9:30 (11:50)
• Son of God (PG-13) 10:30am 12:45 4 6:45 10
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Pompeii (PG-13) (1:45) 4:25 7:05 9:35
• Son of God (PG-13) (1) 3:50 6:45 9:35
• About Last Night (R) (1:10 3:20) 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Frozen (PG) (12:55 3 5:05 No shows Tue
• Ride Along (PG-13) 7:10 9:30 No shows Tue
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) (1:25) 4 7 9:40
• RoboCop (PG-13) (1:30) 4:15 6:50 9:25
The Buffalo Film Seminars:
• Two Lane Blacktop (1971) Tue 7
( ) = Sat & Sun only
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Nebraska (R) 12:20 5:40
• The Book Thief (PG-13) 3 8:10
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 6:40 (9:20)
• Walking with Dinosaurs (PG) 12:30 2:20
• Dallas Buyers Club (R) 12:10 2:40 5:10 7:40 (10:10)
• The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (PG) (12:10) 2:30 4:50 7:20 (9:50)
• August: Osage County (R) 12 2:30 5 7:30 10
• I, Frankenstein (PG-13) 4:30 6:50 (9:10)
( ) = Fri-Sun only
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)www.movieland8theatres.com
• Nebraska (R) 12 5
• August: Osage County (R) 12 2:30 5 7:30 (9:55)
• Dallas Buyers Club (R) 12 2:30 5 7:30 (10)
• Captain Phillips (PG-13) 1 4 7 (9:45)
• Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (PG) 12:15 2:30
• Labor Day (PG-13) 2:30 7:30 (9:55)
• The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (PG-13) 12 3 6:30 (9:30)
• Saving Mr. Banks (PG-13) 12 2:30 7:30
• Blue Jasmine (PG-13) 3 7:15 (9:45)
• Walking with Dinosaurs (PG-13) 1 5:15
• Thor: The Dark World (PG-13) 5 7:30 (10)
• I, Frankenstein (PG-13) 5 (10)
( ) = Fri Sat & Wed only
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) Fri Sat Mon 7; Sun 2; Tue 10:30
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Son of God (PG-13) 12:25 12:55 4 6:30 7:05 10:15
• About Last Night (R) 1:15 4:15 7:15 9:45
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues Super-Sized Version (R) 12:30 3:45 6:55 10:05
• Winter's Tale (PG-13) 9:50
• RoboCop (PG-13) 1:55 4:45 7:40 10:25
• Ride Along (PG-13) 1 3:40 6:20 9
• 3 Days to Kill (PG-13) 1:40 4:40 7:50 10:30
• Shaadi Ke Side Effects (NR) 1:25 4:50 8
• Frozen (PG) 1:50 4:25 7
• The Lego Movie (PG) 12:35 1:20 2:15 3:30 4:05 5 6:25 7:10 9:05 9:40
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) 1:05 3:55 6:50 9:35
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 1:10 1:45 3:50 4:30 6:45 7:25 9:25 10
• American Hustle (R) 3:25 10:10
• Pompeii (PG-13) 1:35 4:10 7:20 9:55
• That Awkward Moment (R) 10:20
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• The Lego Movie (PG) 12:40 1:10 3:30 4 7:05 9:45
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) 12:50 3:45 6:35 9:30
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues Super-Sized Version (R) 12:30 3:35 7 10
• Pompeii (PG-13) 1:30 4:40 7:20 9:55
• 3 Days to Kill (PG-13) 1:25 4:15 7:30 10:15
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 1:15 4:20 6:55 7:25 9:35 10:05
• About Last Night (R) 1:35 4:45 7:40 10:10
• Endless Love (PG-13) 6:50 9:40
• Frozen (PG) 12:55 3:50
• Son of God (PG-13) 12:35 1:05 4:10 6:40 7:15 10:20
• RoboCop (PG-13) 12:45 4:30 7:35 10:25
• Ride Along (PG-13) 3:40 9:50
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• RoboCop (PG-13) 1:50 4:50 7:35 10:20
• Winter's Tale (PG-13) 9:45
• The Lego Movie (PG) 12:40 1:15 2 3:15 3:50 4:40 6:30 7:30 9:10 10:10
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) 1:05 3:55 7 9:50
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues Super-Sized Version (R) 12:35 3:45 6:55 10:05
• 3 Days to Kill (PG-13) 1:40 4:30 7:40 10:25
• Pompeii (PG-13) 12:30 4:35 6:45 10:25
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 1 2:10 4 5 6:40 7:50 9:20 10:30
• About Last Night (R) 4:10 9:35
• That Awkward Moment (R) 7:45 10:15
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 3:05 9:25
• Philomena (PG-13) 6:20 9:05
• Lone Survivor (R) 1:10 4:05 7:05 9:55
• Son of God (PG-13) 12:30 1:20 3:40 6:50 7:20 10
• Frozen (PG) 1:30 4:20 7:15
• Ride Along (PG-13) 1:25 4:25 7:10 9:40
• The Nut Job (PG) 12:50 3 5:10
• American Hustle (R) 12:45 6:35
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Son of God (PG-13) 11:50am 12:35 3:05 3:50 6:20 7:10 9:30 10:20
• 3 Days to Kill (PG-13) 1:10 4:35 7:30 10:25 (12:05am)
• Pompeii (PG-13) 12:55 4:20 7:20 9:55
• RoboCop (PG-13) 12:40 3:35 6:45 9:50 (12:10am)
• The Lego Movie (PG) 11:25am 12:10 12:50 2 2:40 3:45 4:30 5:10 6:30 7:05 7:50 9 9:35
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) 12:25 3:25 6:25 9:20
• That Awkward Moment (R) 9:45 (12:15am)
• Ride Along (PG-13) 12:05 2:45 5:15 7:55 10:35
• The Nut Job (PG) 11:40am 1:50
• Lone Survivor (R) 10:15
• About Last Night (R) 11:55am 2:35 5:20 8 10:40 (12:20am)
• The Wolf of Wall Street (R) 12:15 4:10 8:10
• Endless Love (PG-13) 4:05 6:35
• The Wind Rises (PG-13) 12:20 3:30 6:55 10:05
• Frozen (PG) 11:35am 2:15 4:45 7:15
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 11:30am 1 2:10 4 4:50 6:50 7:40 9:40 10:30 (11:30 12:25am)
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues Super-Sized Version (R) 12 3:20 6:40 10
• American Hustle (R) 9:10
IMAX:
• Stalingrad (PG-13) 12:30 3:40 7 10:10
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (R) 11:55am 3:25 6:45 10
• Pompeii (PG-13) 2:05 4:45 7:25 9:55
• About Last Night (R) 11:20am 2 4:30 7:10 9:50
• 3 Days to Kill (PG-13) 12:25 4 7:30 10:25
• Ride Along (PG-13) 11:35am 2:10 4:35 7:15 10:05
• Non-Stop (PG-13) 11:40am 12:50 2:20 3:35 5 6:40 7:40 9:20 10:20
• That Awkward Moment (R) 12:10 2:30 4:55 7:50 10:15
• Endless Love (PG-13) 6:20 9
• The Lego Movie (PG) 12:05 12:45 1:40 2:40 3:30 4:15 5:10 6:50 7:45 9:25 10:30
• The Monuments Men (PG-13) 12:15 3:10 6:25 9:35
• The Nut Job (PG) 11:30am 1:50 4:10
• Son of God (PG-13) 12 3:20 6:30 7 9:40 10:10
• RoboCop (PG-13) 12:30 3:40 6:35 9:30
• Winter's Tale (PG-13) 9:45
• Frozen (PG) 1:35 4:20 7:05
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Stoogefest Sat 7:30
• The Smurfs 2 (PG) Sun 2
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Foul Play (1978) Fri Sat & Tue 7:30
• The Wait (2013) Thu (3/6) 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Night and a Switchblade (2013) Thu (3/6) 7
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Passion (Brian De Palma, Germany/France 2012) Fri 8; Sun 2
• Faust (Aleksandr Sokurov, Russia 2011) Sat 8
• Lola (Jacques Demy, Italy/France 1961) Tue 8
• Lenny Bruce in “Lenny Bruce” (John Magnuson, USA 1967) Wed 8
• The Blue Dahlia (George Marshall, USA 1946) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven, USA 1990) Fri 9
• Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen/Ethan Coen, USA 2013) Fri 12:10 2:15 3:55 9:15; Sat 12:10 2:30 5:05; Sun 12:10 4:15 6:45 9:20; Mon 9; Tue 12:10 2:30 7:30 9:35; Wed 3 4:50 7:10 9:30; Thu 12 4:45 6:45 9
• The Great Beauty (Paulo Sorrentino, Italy 2013) Fri Sun & Tue-Thu 12:15 3:15 6:15 9:15; Sat 12:15 3:15 7:05 10; Mon 6:15 9:15
• Tim's Vermeer (Teller, USA 2013) Fri Sat & Tue-Thu 12:20 2:20 6:45 8:50; Sun 1 3 6:45 8:50; Mon 6:45 8:50
• In the Shadow of the Sun (Harry Freeland, UK 2013) Fri 6:30
• Oscar Shorts: Animated Fri 12 4:30 8:50; Sat 2:30 7:30; Sun 12 5:30; Mon 8:30; Tue 5:30; Wed 2:30 5:20 9:10; Thu 2:30 9:10
• Oscar Shorts: Live Action Fri 2 6:25; Sat 12 4:30 9:25; Sun 2:05 7:30; Mon 6; Tue 3 8:40; Wed 12 4:15 7:20; Thu 4 8:30
• Misery (Rob Reiner, USA 1990) Sat 10
• Shock Corridor (Samuel Fuller, USA 1963) Sat 1
• Bethlehem (Yuval Adler, Israel 2013) Sat 7:15
• Bigger Than Life (Nicholas Ray, USA 1956) Sun 1
• Saving Face (Daniel Junge/Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, USA/Pakistan 2012) Sun 3:30
• The Missing Picture (Rithy Panh, Cambodia/France 2013) Mon 6:30
• The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Mira Nair, India/Pakistan/USA 2012) Mon 7
• Valentine Road (Marta Cunningham, USA 2013) Tue 6:30
• Big Men (Rachel Boynton, USA 2013) Wed 6:30
• Highway of Tears (Matthew Smiley, Canada 2013) Thu 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v13n9 (Week of Thursday, February 27) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, February 28 - Thursday, March 6) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |