Movie Listings (Friday, February 26 - Thursday, March 3)
Amherst Theatre (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)
amherst.dipsontheatres.com
•Son of Saul (R) •45 Years (R) •Hail, Caesar! (PG-13) •Where to Invade Next (R)
Buffalo Film Seminars: •Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) Tue 7
ANGOLA SCREENING ROOM/tj’s theatre
97 N. Main St. Angola (712-7244) angolamoviezone.com
•No screenings this week
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, E. Aurora (652–1660)
theauroratheatre.com
•The Lady in the Van (PG-13)
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)
easternhills.dipsontheatres.com
•45 Years (R) •The Lady in the Van (PG-13) •Brooklyn (PG-13) •The Karate Kid (PG) Sat 10am
Flix STADIUM 10 (DIPSON)
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)
flix10.dipsontheatres.com
•Eddie the Eagle (PG-13) •Gods of Egypt (PG-13) •Triple Nine (R) •Race (PG-13) •Risen (PG-13) •The Witch (R) •Deadpool (R) •Zoolander 2 (PG-13) •How to be Single (R) •Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG) •The Revenant (PG-13)
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)
fourseasonscinema.com
•Brooklyn (PG-13) •13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (R) •Ride Along 2 (PG-13) •Daddy’s Home (PG-13) •Sisters (R) •The Good Dinosaur (PG) •Room (R) •Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG)
HALLWALLS
341 Delaware Ave, Buffalo
(854-1694)
hallwalls.org
•No screenings this week
HAMBURG Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)
hamburgpalace.com
•Deadpool (R)
LOCKPORT PALACE THEATER
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)
lockportpalacetheatre.org
•No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst
(888-262-4386)
amctheatres.com
•Gods of Egypt (PG-13) •Race (PG-13) •Risen (PG-13) •How to Be Single (R) •Deadpool (R) •Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG) •The Revenant (R)
McKinley Mall
Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)
mckinley.dipsontheatres.com
•The Finest Hours (PG-13) •Creed (PG-13) •Norm of the North (PG) •The Forest (PG-13) •The Night Before (R) •The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (PG-13) •Sisters (R) •Joy (PG-13) •Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG) •The Good Dinosaur (PG) •Bridge of Spies (PG-13) •The Peanuts Movie (G) •The Intern (PG-13)
NEW ANGOLA THEATER
72 North Main St., Angola
(549-4866)
newangolatheater.com
•The Revenant (R)
NORTH PARK
THEATRE
1428 Hertel Ave. (836-7411)
northparktheatre.org
•The Lady in the Van (PG-13) •Only Yesterday (PG) (1991) Sat & Sun 11:30am
Regal Elmwood
Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo
(871–0722)
•Eddie the Eagle (PG-13) •Gods of Egypt (PG-13) •Triple 9 (R) •Race (PG-13) •Risen (PG-13) •The Witch (R) •How to Be Single (R) •Deadpool (R) •Zoolander 2 (PG-13) •Kung Fu Panda (PG) •The Boy (PG-13) •Ride Along 2 (PG-13) •The Revenant (R) •Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls
(236–0146)
•Eddie the Eagle (PG-13) •Gods of Egypt (PG-13) •Triple 9 (R) •Race (PG-13) •Risen (PG-13) •The Witch (R) •Deadpool (R) •How to Be Single (R) •Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG) •The Boy (PG-13) •The Revenant (R) •Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
Regal Quaker
Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)
•Eddie the Eagle (PG-13) •Gods of Egypt (PG-13) •Triple 9 (R) •Race (PG-13) •Risen (PG-13) •The Witch (R) •How to Be Single (R) •Deadpool (R) •Zoolander 2 (PG-13) •Hail, Caesar! (PG-13) •The Choice (PG-13) •Kung Fu Panda 3 (R) •Dirty Grandpa (R) •The Lady in the Van (PG-13) •Daddy’s Home (PG-13) •The Revenant (R) •Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
Regal Transit
Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster
(633–0859)
•Eddie the Eagle (PG-13) •Gods of Egypt (PG-13) •Triple 9 (R) •Race (PG-13) •Risen (PG-13) •The Witch (R) •How to Be Single (R) •Deadpool (R) •Zoolander 2 (PG-13) •Hail, Caesar! (PG-13) •The Choice (PG-13) •Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG) •Dirty Grandpa (R) •The 5th Wave (PG-13) •The Revenant (R) •Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
IMAX: •Gods of Egypt (PG-13)
Regal Walden
Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)
•Eddie the Eagle (PG-13) •Gods of Egypt (PG-13) •Triple 9 (R) •Race (PG-13) •Risen (PG-13) •The Witch (R) •How to Be Single (R) •Deadpool (R) •Zoolander 2 (PG-13) •Dirty Grandpa (R) •Kung Fu Panda 3 (PG) •The 5th Wave (PG-13) •The Boy (PG-13) •Ride Along 2 (PG-13) •Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
RIVIERA THEATRE
67 Webster St, N. Tonawanda
(692-2413) rivieratheatre.org
•Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961) Thu (2/25) 7:30 •Stoogefest XXVa—Winter Edition Sat 7:30 •The Good Dinosaur (PG) Sun 2
THE SCREENING ROOM
3131 Sheridan Dr., Amherst
(837-0376) screeningroom.net
•The Princess Bride (1987) Fri Sat & Tue 7 •Oscar Nominated Shorts (Animated) Fri 9:30 •Oscar Nominated Shorts (Live Action) Sat 5 •Dick Johnson & Tommygun vs. The Cannibal Cop Sat 9:30 & Thu 7:30 •Awake: The Life of Yogananda Mon 7 •Oscar Party (free) Sun 8
SQUEAKY WHEEL
617 Main Street (884-7172)
squeaky.org
•I’m So Excited (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain 2013) Thu (2/25) 7
TRANSIT DRIVE-IN
6655 Transit Rd (625-8535) transitdrivein.com
•Closed for the season
OUT OF TOWN
TORONTO: Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets
1-877-968-3456 | tiff.net/calendar
•The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (Lau Kar-leung, Hong Kong 1978) •And Life Goes On (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran 1992) •Only Yesterday (Isao Takahata, Japan 1991) •Buena Vista Social Club (Wim Wenders, Germany/USA 1999) •Lion Dance (Sokichi Sogawa, Japan 2009) •Three Thieves Named Kichisa (Kazuyoshi Kushida, Japan 2014) •Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran 1994) •Youth of the Beast (Seijun Suzuki, Japan 1963) •Kagotsurube, the Haunted Sword (Hiroyuki Nakatani, Japan 2010) •Kumagai’s Camp (Japan 2010) •The Woman in the Window (Fritz Lang, USA 1944) •Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran 1990) •The State of Things (Wim Wenders, West Germany 1982) •The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (Peter Greenaway, UK/France 1989) •Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper, USA 1969) •Willy Le Maitre: The Dream of Information (Willy Le Maitre, Canada various)
Rochester
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester
(585) 271–4090
eastmanhouse.org
•Songs from the North (Soon-Mi Yoo, Portugal/South Korea/USA 2014) Fri 8 •Camille (George Cukor, USA 1936) and •Forever and Always (George Kuchar, USA 1966) Sat 8 •The Beaches of Agnès (Agnès Varda, France 2008) Sun 2 •A Night at the Movies 100 Years Ago Tue 8 •Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski, France/Poland/Switzerland 1993) Wed 8 •La Femme Nikita (Luc Besson, France/Italy 1990) Thu 8
blog comments powered by Disqus
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v15n08 (Week of Thursday, February 25) > Listings > Movie Listings (Friday, February 26 - Thursday, March 3) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |