Movie Times (Friday, July 9 - Thursday, July 15)
Movie times below are from Friday, July 9 through Thursday, July 15. (Prior listings through Thursday, July 8 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Ondine (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 6:50 9:20
• Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (R) 1:45 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:45
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 1:20 4 7 9:40
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• 2012: Science or Superstition Fri 7, Sat 4 7, Sun 4
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) [4:30] 7 9:30
• Furry Vengeance (PG) [2:30]
• Baby Geniuses (G) Wed 11am
[ ] = Sat, Sun & Wed
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• City Island (PG-13) 2 4:30 7 9:20
• Please Give (R) 1:45 3:45 5:45 7:45 9:45
• Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (R) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 12:45 1:45 3:20 4:20 7:15 7:45 9:50
• Predators (R) 1:10 3:40 7:35 9:55
• The Sorcerer's Apprentice (PG) 1:20 4 6:50 9:20 Wed & Thu
• Toy Story 3 (G) 1:45 4 7:10 9:30
• The Last Airbender (PG) 1 1:30 3:20 4:10 6:30 7:30 9 9:40
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:40 3:30 7:05 9:55 Ends Tue
• Despicable Me (PG) 12:30 2:40 4:50 7 9:10
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 12:50 3:10 7:25 9:45
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 1 3:15 7:10 9:50
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Robin Hood (PG-13) (4) 9
• Shrek Forever After (PG) (1:15 3:15 5:15) 7:20 9:20
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 7:20 9:30
• Letters to Juliet (PG) (1:30) 7
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
• Sex and the City 2 (R) (4) 9
• Prince of Persia: The Sands Of Time (PG-13) (1:30 4)
• Marmaduke (PG) (1:30) 7
• Killers (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (PG-13) 7
• Get Him to the Greek (R) 9:10
• Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs (G) Thu 11am
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Jaws (PG) 7:30
• The Secret of Kells (NR) 6
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Despicable Me (PG) 12:45 1:45 3 4:15 5:15 7 7:40 9:20 10
• Toy Story 3 (G) 2 5 7:50 10:15
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 1:10 4:10 6:50 9:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 1:15 2 4 4:45 6:45 7:30 9:30 10:15
• Predators (R) 1:30 4:30 7:20 9:50
• The Last Airbender (PG) 1:20 4:20 7:10 9:40
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Predators (R) (2) 4:30 7 9:30
• Despicable Me (PG) (12:50 2:50) 4:50 6:50 8:50
• Toy Story 3 (G) (1:10) 3:50 6:30 8:45
• The Karate Kid (PG) (2:10) 5 8 Ends Tue
• Grown Ups (PG-13) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) (1:20) 4 7 9:40
• The Last Airbender (PG) (1) 3:45 6:15 8:45
• The Sorcerer's Apprentice (PG) 4 6:30 9 Wed & Thu
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Sex and the City 2 (R) 1:30 5 8 Ends Tue
• Solitary Man (R) 1:40 4 7:20 9:40 Ends Tue
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 1 2 3:30 4:30 7 7:30 9:20 9:50
• The Last Airbender (PG) 1:20 2:10 3:50 4:50 7:10 7:40 9:30 10
• The Sorcerer's Apprentice (PG) 1 1:40 3:40 4:20 7 7:30 9:30 10 Wed & Thu
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• How To Train Your Dragon (PG) 1 3:15 5:15 7:30
• City Island (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 8 10
• Date Night (PG-13) 9:45
• Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 10
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• Splice (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Killers (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Marmaduke (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:15 9:30
• The Secret In Their Eyes (R) 1 7:30
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• The Karate Kid (PG) Fri, Sat, Sun & Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Solitary Man (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 12 2:35 5:10 7:50 10:20
• The A-Team (PG-13) 1:05 4:20 7:10 10:05
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:10 4 7:05 10:15
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:30am 2:05 2:45 4:40 7:25 9:55
• Despicable Me (PG) 11:35am 12:15 2 2:50 4:45 5:15 6:50 7:40 9:20 10:10
• Predators (R) 11:50am 1 2:25 3:50 4:50 6:40 7:20 9:10 10
• The Last Airbender (PG) 11:45am 1:15 2:15 3:45 4:45 6:30 7:15 9:05 9:45
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 12:25 1:35 2:55 4:10 5:25 6:45 7:55 9:30 10:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 111:25am 11:55am 1:10 1:40 2:10 2:40 4:05 4:35 5:05 5:35 7 7:30 8 9 9:50 10:25
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:05 3:45 6:50 10:05
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 11:55am 12:25 1:45 3:30 4 4:35 6:45 7:15 7:50 9:40 10:10 10:40
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:25am 2:05 4:40 7:20 9:55
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 12 2:40 5:10 7:55 10:25
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:50am 2:25 4:55 7:35 10:30
• The Last Airbender (PG) 11:45am 12:15 2:15 2:45 4:45 5:15 7:10 7:45 9:45 10:15
• Predators (R) 11:30am 2:10 5 7:40 10:20
• Despicable Me (PG) 11:40am 12:10 2 2:30 4:20 4:50 7 7:30 9:30 10
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 12 1:35 2:35 4:10 5:15 6:45 7:55 9:20 10:35
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:45 4 7:05 10:15
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:35am 12:05 2:10 2:40 4:40 5:10 7:15 7:45 9:50 10:20
• Despicable Me (PG) 11:25am 11:55am 12:35 1:45 2:20 2:55 4:20 4:50 5:20 6:40 7:10 7:40 9:05 9:35 10:05
• Predators (R) 11:30am 12:30 2 3 4:30 5:30 7 8 9:30 10:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 11:40am 12:15 12:50 1:25 1:55 2:30 3:10 3:55 4:25 4:55 5:25 6:20 6:50 7:20 7:50 8:20 9:10 9:40 10:10 10:40
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 12:25 2:50 5:05 7:30 9:45
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 12:10 3:15 6:30 9:25
• Robin Hood (PG-13) 11:50am 3:05 6:35 9:55
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:15am 12 1:50 2:30 4:25 5:15 7:10 7:55 9:50 10:30 (12:30am)
• Despicable Me (PG) 11am 11:50am 12:30 1:30 2:20 2:55 4:15 4:45 5:25 6:40 7:20 7:50 9:10 9:45 10:15 11:30 (12:15am)
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:10 4 7:05 10:10
• Predators (R) 11:20am 1 2 3:55 4:55 6:50 7:40 9:35 10:35 (12:25am)
• The Last Airbender (PG) 11:05am 11:45am 1:35 2:25 4:10 5 6:45 7:35 9:20 10:05 (11:55)
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11:25am 12:05 1:55 2:35 4:30 5:10 6:55 7:45 9:30 10:20 (12am)
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 11:10am 11:40am 12:15 12:40 1:40 2:10 2:40 3:05 3:35 4:35 5:05 5:35 6 6:30 7:30 8 8:30 8:55 9:25 10:25 10:50 (11:20 11:45 12:10am)
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:30am 2:05 4:40 7:25 10 (12:35am)
IMAX:
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 1:10 4:05 7 9:55 (12:40am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Predators (R) 11:50am 1 2:30 3:50 5:10 6:40 7:40 9:20 10:30
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:20am 12:20 2 3 4:30 5:30 6:55 8:05 9:30 10:35
• Despicable Me (PG) 11:30am 12 12:30 1:50 2:20 2:55 4:10 4:50 5:20 6:30 7:15 7:50 9:40 10:10
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11:55am 2:50 5:15 7:45 9 10:25
• The Karate Kid (PG) 12:35 3:45 7:05 10:15
• The Last Airbender (PG) 11:15am 12:15 1:40 2:40 4:05 5:05 6:35 7:35 9:05 10:05
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 11:40am 12:10 12:50 1:30 2:45 3:30 4 4:40 6:20 7 7:30 8 9:10 9:50 10:20 10:50
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:45am 2:15 4:45 7:25 9:55
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Wed: The General 7:30
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Frenzy 8 Fri, 9 Sat, 8 Sun
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Smoking permitted
Screen One:
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 9:20
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11:30
Screen Two:
• Despicable Me (PG) 9:25
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11
Screen Three:
• The Last Airbender (PG) 9:30
• The Karate Kid (PG) 11:30
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• Despicable Me (PG) 9:10 [1am]
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 11
• Kick-Ass (R) [1:15am]
Screen Two:
• Predators (R) 9:30 [1:45am]
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 11:45
Screen Three:
• The Last Airbender (PG) 9:25
• Killers (PG-13) 11:30 Ends Tue
• Get Him to the Greek (R) [1:45am] Ends Sat
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 11:30 Starts Wed
Screen Four
• Toy Story 3 (G) 9:10 [1:30am]
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 11:15 Ends Tue
• The Sorcerer's Apprentice (PG) 11:15 Starts Wed
[ ] = Fri & Sat
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• 7/9 Eccentricities of a Blond Hair Girl (Singularidades De Uma Rapariga Loura) (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal 2009)
• 7/10 A Midsummer's Night Dream (Max Reinhardt & William Dieterle, US 1935)
• 7/11 Saint Jack (Peter Bogdanovich, US 1979) 7
• 7/3 Something Wild (Jonathan Demme, US 1986)
• 7/14 Holiday (George Cukor, US 1938)
• 7/15 The Young Girls of Rochefort (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort) (Jacques Demy, France 1967)
Toronto:
Cinematheque Ontario
Screenings at Jackman Hall in the Art Gallery of Ontario317 Dundas Street West (416–968–FILM)
www.cinemathequeontario.ca
• 7/9 Accattone (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy 1961) 7; Medea (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy/France/Germany 1970) 9:15
• 7/10 Teorema (Theorem) (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy 1968) 7; Dreams (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1990) 9
• 7/11 Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy 1962) 4; The Bad Sleep Well (Warui Yatsu Hodo Yoku Nemeru) (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1960) 6:30
• 7/12 La Rabbia di Pasolini (The Rage of Pasolini) (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy 2008) 7
• 7/13 High and Low (Tengoku To Jigoku) (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1963) 7
• 7/14 Mamma Roma (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy 1962) 7
• 7/15 Seeking Locations in Palestine for the Film The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Sopralluoghi In Palestina) (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy 1964) 7; followed by The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Il Vangelo Second Matteo) (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy 1964)
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v9n27 (week of Thursday, July 8) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, July 9 - Thursday, July 15) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |