Movie Listings (Friday, January 8 - Thursday, January 14)
Movie listings are for Friday, Jan 08 through Thursday, Jan 15. (Prior listings through Thursday, Jan 07 are still available here.)
For complete showtimes, please visit the theater's websites, call ahead, or visit fandango.com. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theatre (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)amherst.dipsontheatres.com
• The Hateful 8 (R)
• Carol (R)
• The Big Short (R) ANGOLA SCREENING Room/tj's theatre 97 N. Main St. Angola (712-7244)
www.angolamoviezone.com
• No screenings this week
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)easternhills.dipsontheatres.com
• Danish Girl (R)
• Brooklyn (PG-13)
• Carol (R)
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Lancaster(668–1888) flix10.dipsontheatres.com
• The Revenant (R)
• The Big Short (R)
• Daddy's Home (PG-13)
• Concussion (PG-13)
• Joy (PG-13)
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG)
• Sisters (R)
• The Hateful (R)
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Creed (PG-13)
• In the Heart of the Sea (PG-13)
• The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (PG-13)
• Spectre (PG-13)
• The Good Dinosaur (PG)
• The Martian (PG-13)
• The Peanuts Movie (PG)
• Love the Coopers (PG-13)
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave.(854-1694) www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg(649–2295) www.hamburgpalace.com
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport(438-1130) www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst(888-262-4386) www.amctheatres.com
• Daddy's Home (PG-13)
• Joy (PG-13)
• The Hateful Eight (R)
• The Revenant (R)
• Sisters (R)
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
• Alvin and the Chipmunks (PG)
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell(824–3479) mckinley.dipsontheatres.com
• The Martian (PG-13)
• Krampus (PG-13)
• Love the Coopers (PG-13)
• Bridge of Spies (PG-13)
• The Peanuts Movie (G)
• Goosebumps (PG)
• Hotel Transylvania (PG)
• Sicario (R)
• The Intern (PG-13)
• Everest (PG-13)
• Black Mass (R)
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola(549-4866) www.newangolatheater.com
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13) NORTH PARK THEATRE
1428 Hertel Ave. (836-7411) northparktheatre.org
• The Danish Girl (R)
• March of the Penguins (G) (1992) Sat & Sun 11:30am
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
(871–0722)
• The Forest (PG-13)
• Wazir (NR)
• Concussion (PG-13)
• Joy (PG-13)
• Point Break (PG-13)
• The Hateful Eight (R)
• The Revenant (R)
• Daddy's Home (PG-13)
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG)
• Sisters (R)
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
• Creed (PG-13)
• The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (PG-13)
• The Big Short (R) Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)
• The Forest (PG-13)
• Concussion (PG-13)
• Daddy's Home (PG-13)
• Joy (PG-13)
• The Hateful Eight (R)
• The Revenant (R)
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG)
• Sisters (R)
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
• The Big Short (R)
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Forest (PG-13)
• The Masked Saint (PG-13)
• Concussion (PG-13)
• Daddy's Home (PG-13)
• Joy (PG-13)
• Point Break (PG-13)
• The Revenant (R)
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG)
• Sisters (R)
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
• The Good Dinosaur (PG)
• The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (PG-13)
• Spectre (PG-13)
• The Big Short (R) Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)
• The Forest (PG-13)
• The Masked Saint (PG-13)
• Concussion (PG-13)
• Daddy's Home (PG-13)
• Joy (PG-13)
• Point Break (PG-13)
• The Hateful Eight (R)
• The Revenant (R)
• The Big Short (R)
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG)
• Sisters (R)
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
• Creed (PG-13)
• The Good Dinosaur (PG)
• The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (PG-13)
• Spectre (PG-13) IMAX:
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• The Forest (PG-13)
• Concussion (PG-13)
• The Revenant (R)
• Daddy's Home (PG-13)
• Joy (PG-13)
• Point Break (PG-13)
• The Hateful Eight (R)
• The Big Short (R)
• Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip (PG)
• Sisters (R)
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
• The Good Dinosaur (PG)
• The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (PG-13)
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Minions (PG) Sun 2 THE SCREENING Room
3131 Sheridan Dr., Amherst (837-0376) screeningRoom.net
• How to Steal a Million (1966) Fri Sat Sun & Tue 7:30
• And Then There Were None (1945) Wed 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
transitdrivein.com Screen One:
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13) Screen Two:
• The Good Dinosaur (PG)
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13) Screen Three:
• Star Wars: The Force Awakens (PG-13)
• The Good Dinosaur (PG) Friday & Saturday only
Out of Town
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Arabian Nights: Volume 1, The Restless One (Miguel Gomes, Portugal/France/Germany/Switzerland 2014)
• Blade Runner: The Final Cut (Ridley Scott, USA 1982/2007)
• HURT (Alan Zweig, Canada)
• Arabian Nights: Volume 2, The Desolate One (Miguel Gomes, Portugal/France/Germany/Switzerland 2014)
• Closet Monster (Stephen Dunn, Canada)
• Into the Forest (Patricia Rozema, Canada)
• Arabian Nights: Volume 3, The Enchanted One (Miguel Gomes, Portugal/France/Germany/Switzerland 2014)
• My Internship in Canada (Philippe Falardeau, Canada)
• Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr (Patrick Reed, Canada)
• Les êtres chers (Anne Émond, Canada)
• The Demons (Philippe Lesage, Canada)
• Ninth Floor (Mina Shum, Canada)
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester(585) 271–4090 www.eastmanhouse.org
• Hitchcock/Truffaut (Kent Jones, USA 2015) Fri 8
• The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock, UK 1934) Sat 8
• The Man Who Loved Women (François Truffaut, France 1977) Sun 2
• The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming, USA 1939) Sun 5:30
• Day of the Outlaw (André De Toth, USA 1959) Tue 8
• A Hero Never Dies (Johnnie To, Hong Kong 1998) Wed 8
• We Come as Friends (Hubert Sauper, France/Austria 2014) Thu 8
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v15n01 (Week of Thursday, January 6) > Listings > Movie Listings (Friday, January 8 - Thursday, January 14) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |