Movie Times
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)
•Juno (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50 •Persepolis (PG-13) 2 4:10 9:30 (No 9:30 2/27) •In Bruges (R) 2 4:30 7:15 9:45 •Atonement (R) 1:30 6:50 (No 6:50 2/27)
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)
•The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) (2 4) 7 9
( ) = Fri, Sat & Sun
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)
•Juno (PG-13) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 9:40 •Atonement (R) 1:20 4 6:50 9:30 (No 9:30 2/22) •There Will Be Blood (R) 1:45 5 8:15
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)
•The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 12:05 2:25 4:55 7:35 9:55 •Step Up 2 The Streets (PG-13) 12 2:30 5:30 7:30 9:55 •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 12:10 2:45 7:25 9:55 •Jumper (PG-13) 12 1:55 3:50 5:45 7:40 9:45 •Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 12 2:25 4:50 7:20 9:45 •Vantage Point (PG-13) 12 1:55 3:50 5:45 7:40 9:45 •Charlie Bartlett (R) 12:15 2:30 5 7:25 9:40 •Meet the Spartans (PG-13) 3:50 9:40 •27 Dresses (PG-13) 12 2:30 5 7:30 9:55 •The Bucket List (PG-13) 12:10 2:35 4:55 7:25 9:45 •Alvin and the Chipmunks (PG) 12 1:55 7:15 •2/23 Free Kids Show: Shrek the Third (PG) 10am
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)
•Meet the Spartans (PG-13) (1:30) 7 •Alvin and the Chipmunks (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20 9:20 •National Treasure: Book of Secrets (PG) (1 4) 7 9:30 •I Am Legend (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20 •Enchanted (PG) (1:30) 7 •P.S. I Love You (PG-13) (4:30) 9 •No Country for Old Men (R) (4) 9 •Juno (PG-13) 1:30 4 7:20 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
HALLWALLS
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)
•2/23 8pm Films by Brett Kashmere
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (833–9500)
•27 Dresses (PG-13) 1:30 4 7 9:20 •Charlie Bartlett (R) 1:40 4:20 7:20 9:50 •Jumper (PG-13) 2:20 5 7:40 10 •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 7:10 9:40 •The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 1:50 4:30 7 9:30 •Step Up 2 The Streets (PG-13) 2 4:40 7:30 10 •Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 2:10 4:50 7:20 9:50 •Vantage Point (PG-13) 2:30 5:10 7:50 10:10
Market Arcade Film
and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)
•The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) (12:30 2:40 4:50) 4:50 7 9:10 •Jumper (PG-13) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:30 •Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (PG-13) (1:50) 4:30 7:10 9:50 •The Eye (PG-13) (1:45) 4:15 7:15 9:45 •Vantage Point (PG-13) (1 3:10) 5:20 7:30 9:40 •Atonement (R) (1:20) 4 6:45 9:20 (No shows on 2/19, No shows 6:45 and 9:20 on 2/21) •No Country for Old Men (R) 1:45 4:20 6:50 9:30
•2/26: Buffalo Film Seminar: Seppuku/Harakiri 7pm
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)
•Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 7 9:40 •Vantage Point (PG-13) 1:30 2 3:50 4:20 7 7:30 9:10 9:50 •National Treasure (PG) 1:40 4:20 7:20 •Witless Protection (PG-13) 1:40 4 7:20 9:30 •Meet the Spartans (PG-13) 10:00 •Alvin and the Chipmunks (PG) 1:50 4:30 •Untraceable (R) 7:20 9:40
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)
•Michael Clayton (R) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55 •Enchanted (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55 •The Water Horse (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 •Charlie Wilson’s War (R) 1 5:30 7:45 •The Great Debaters (PG-13) 1:30 7:15 •Sweeney Todd (R) 5:15 7:45 10 •P.S. I Love You (PG-13) 1 7:30 •Over Her Dead Body (PG-13) 1:15 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:45 •The Pirates Who Don’t Do Anything: A Veggie Tales Movie (G) 1:15 3:15 •One Missed Call (PG-13) 9:55 •The Golden Compass (PG-13) 3:15 9:45 •August Rush (PG) 10 •The Kite Runner (PG-13) 4:30 9:45
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)
•There Will Be Blood (R) (1 4:15) 7:40
( )= Sat & Sun only
Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)
•August Rush (PG) 7 •No Country for Old Men (R) 9 •Enchanted (G) [1]
[ ] = Fri, Sat, Sun only
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)
•Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 1:55 5:20 7:55 7:50 10:30 •Jumper (PG-13) 11:55am 12:35 2:15 2:50 4:35 5:05 6:50 7:20 9:05 9:35 •The Eye (PG-13) 12:05 2:30 4:55 7:25 9:45 •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 1:40 4:55 7:40 10:15 •Charlie Bartlett (R) 12:45 3:05 5:25 7:50 10:20 •Be Kind Rewind (PG-13) 12:00 2:25 4:50 7:15 9:55 •The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 12:15 1:50 2:40 4:15 5 6:55 7:30 10:00 •27 Dresses (PG-13) 1:35 4:40 7:45 10:30 •Step Up 2 The Streets (PG-13) 11:50am 2:10 4:30 7 9:25 •Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (PG-13) 12:25 1:25 3:55 4:25 6:40 7:10 9:20 9:50 •Persepolis (PG-13) 9:15 •Juno (PG-13) 12:10 2:35 5:30 8 10:25 •Vantage Point (PG-13) 12:30 2:45 5:10 7:35 10:05 •No Country for Old Men (R) 1 4:20 7:05 10:10
Regal HOLLYWOOD NIAGARA FALLS STADIUM 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)
•The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 12:05 12:35 2:25 2:55 4:50 5:20 7:10 7:45 9:35 10:15 •Jumper (PG-13) 11:45am 12:15 2 2:40 4:30 5:05 7 7:30 9:25 10 •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 12:45 4 7:05 9:55 •Step Up 2 the Streets (PG-13) 12 2:15 4:45 7:25 9:50 •Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 11:50am 2:20 5 7:40 10:20 •Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (PG-13) 12:40 4:10 7:15 10:05 •The Eye (PG-13) 4:15 10:25 •Vantage Point (PG-13) 11:55am 2:10 4:40 7:20 9:45 •27 Dresses (PG-13) 11:50am 2:30 5:10 7:35 10:10 •There Will Be Blood (R) 12:30 6:55
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)
•27 Dresses (PG-13) 1:20 4:20 7:05 9:40 •The Eye (PG-13) 2:25 7:00 •Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 12 1:10 2:40 4:05 6:45 7:45 9:30 •Atonement (R) 12:50 3:55 6:40 9:25 •Cloverfield (PG-13) 5:20 10:30 •The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 11:55am 12:45 2:30 3:10 4:50 5:30 7:10 7:50 9:35 •Step Up 2 The Streets (PG-13) 12:15 1:25 2:50 4:10 5:10 6:35 7:40 9:10 10:10 •No Country for Old Men (R) 1:00 4:00 6:50 9:45 •Rambo (R) 12:10 4:45 9:20 •Charlie Bartlett (R) 12:05 1:05 2:20 3:20 4:40 5:40 6:55 8:00 9:15 10:25 •Jumper (PG-13) 12:05 1:05 2:20 2:50 3:20 4:40 5:40 6:55 8 9:15 10:25 •Juno (PG-13) 12:35 2:55 5:15 7:35 10:05 •Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (PG-13) 1:15 4:25 7:15 10 •The Bucket List (PG-13) 12:20 2:45 5:05 7:30 9:55 •There Will Be Blood (R) 12:55 4:30 8:05 •Persepolis (PG-13) 10:15 •Be Kind Rewind (R) 12:30 3 5:25 7:55 10:20
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)
•Vantage Point (PG-13) 11:45am 12:30 2 2:50 4:20 5:10 6:50 7:40 9:10 10 11:30 (12:20am) •Witless Protection (PG-13) 12:10 2:35 5:05 7:35 9:55 (12:25am) •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:25 10:05 •Be Kind Rewind (PG-13) 11:40am 2:05 4:35 7:10 9:45 (12:25am) •Fool’s Gold (PG-13) 12:40 4 6:45 9:30 (12:10am) •Jumper (PG-13) 12 12:50 2:40 3:25 5 5:40 7:15 8 9:35 10:20 11:55 (12:35am) •Rambo (R) 10:15 (12:05am) •Definitely, Maybe (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:25 10:05 •27 Dresses (PG-13) 1:10 4:10 7:05 9:40 (12:15am) •No Country for Old Men (R) 4:40 10:10 •Persepolis (PG-13) 3:45 •Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins (PG-13) 12:55 6:35 9:15 (12:05am) •Charlie Bartlett (R) 11:50am 2:20 4:50 7:20 9:50 (12:15am) •The Eye (PG-13) 4:15 9:05 11:35 •Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 •Untraceable (R) 1:45 6:40 •Step Up 2 The Streets (PG-13) 11:35am 12:25 1:55 2:55 4:25 5:25 6:55 7:55 9:25 10:25 (12am) •The Bucket List (PG-13) 11:55am 2:15 7:45 •The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 11:30am 1:15 3 3:50 5:30 6:20 7:50 8:45 11:10 •U2 3D (G) 9:40 11:50
•IMAX: •The Spiderwick Chronicles (PG) 12:15 2:30 4:45 7 9:20 11:40
( ) = Fri & Sat only
THE SCREENING ROOM
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)
•2/22 Hangover Square (NR) (John Brahm, 1945) 7 •The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (R) (Dario Argento, 1969) 9
SQUEAKY WHEEL
712 Main Street, Buffalo (884-7172)
•(2/22) The Work of Pamela Enz 8
OUT OF TOWN:
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090.
www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
•2/22 Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett US 1977) 8pm •2/23 Forever (Heddy Honigmann, The Netherlands 2006) 8pm •2/26 Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski West Germany/UK 1971) 8pm •2/27 Night On Earth (Jim Jarmusch US 1991) 8pm •2/28 Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich US 1955) 8pm
Toronto:
Cinematheque Ontario
Screenings at Jackman Hall in the Art Gallery of Ontario 317 Dundas Street West (416–968–FILM)
•2/22 7:30pm & 2/24 4:45pm La France (Serge Bozon France 2007) 7:30pm •2/23 7:30pm Peau D’Âne (Jacques Demy France 1970) •2/23 9:15pm The Book of All the Dead - Part 3: Exultations (In Light of the Great Giving) (Jacques Demy France 1970) • 2/23 7:30pm Peau D’Âne (R. Bruce Elder Canada 1990) •2/24 1pm Lady Windermere’s Fan (Ernst Lubitsch US 1925) •2/24 3pm The Pied Piper Of Hamelin (Jacques Demy UK/US 1972) •2/25 7:30pm A Slighty Pregnant Man (Jacques Demy France/Italy 1973) •2/27 7:30pm Shorts by Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Programme 1 (Thailand) •2/28 7:30pm Shorts by Apichatpong Weerasethakul: Programme 2 (Thailand) •2/28 8pm Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame (Hana Makhmalbaf Iran 2007)
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v7n8: The Silent Treatment (2/21/08) > Listings > Movie Times This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |