Movie Times (Friday, January 14 - Thursday, January 20)
Movie times below are from Friday, January 14 through Thursday, January 20. (Prior listings through Thursday, January 13 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Black Swan (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Fighter (R) 2 4:30 7:10 9:40
• The King's Speech (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• No screenings this week
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) Fri 6:30 8:30; Sat & Sun 2:30 4:30 6:30 8:30; Mon 2:30 4:30 7; Tue-Thu 5:30 7:30
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open Fri & Sat
• Closed for the season
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Black Swan (R) 2 4:30 7:10 9:40
• 127 Hours (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• The King's Speech (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• The Fighter (R) 1:50 4:20 7:20 9:45
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1 3:45 6:50 9:20
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) 12:30 3:30 6:30 9
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 1:15 4:05 7:05 9:40
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7 9:45
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:30 4 7:10 9:50
• Yogi Bear (PG) 12:10 2:10 4:10
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 7:15 9:50
• Black Swan (R) 1:45 4:30 7:15 9:55
• Tangled (PG) 12:15 2:25 4:35 6:45 8:55
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 2 4:25 7 9:15
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Megamind (PG) (2 4:30) 7:20
• How Do You Know (PG-13) 2 4:30 7 9:20
• Due Date (R) 9:20
• Unstoppable (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:20
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) (1:30 4:30) 7:30
• Burlesque (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) 1:30 4 7 9:20
( ) = Sat, Sun & Mon
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• Kucuk Sinemalar—Experimental Cinema from Turkey Sun 3
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• The Fighter (R) 9:40
• Metropolis (NR) 7
• Annie (G) Sun 3
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Plan 9 From Outer Space (1958) Fri 5 7 9; Sat 12:30 2:30 4:30
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:15 10
• Tangled (PG) 2:10 7:40
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 7 9:50
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 2:15 4:40 7:20 9:40
• Yogi Bear (PG) (10:45am) 5 9:50
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 1:40 4 6:50 9:20
• Black Swan (R) 1:30 4:20 7:10 9:40
• True Grit (PG-13) 2 4:50 7:30 10
• The Fighter (R) 1:40 4:15 6:45 9:30
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) (1:20) 4:15 7:10 9:50
• The Dilemma (PG-13) (1:30) 4 7 9:45
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) (1:50) 4:20 6:50 9:20
• Yogi Bear (PG) (12:45 2:45) 4:45 6:45 8:45
• The Fighter (R) (2:10) 4:45 7:30 9:55
• Little Fockers (PG-13) (12:50 3) 5:10 7:20 9:30
• True Grit (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:15 9:40
• Metropolis (1927) Tue 7
( ) = Sat-Mon
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic 11am
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:20 2 4 4:40 7 7:30 9:30 10
• Tangled (PG) 1:10 1:40 3:40 4:10 7 7:40 9:10 9:50
• Yogi Bear (PG) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• How Do You Know (PG-13) 1 3:50 7:10 9:40
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Due Date (R) 1:15 3:30 5:30 8 10
• Love and Other Drugs (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Burlesque (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• Life as We Know It (PG-13) 7:30 9:55
• The Social Network (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 9:55
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 1 3:30 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Red (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Despicable Me (PG) 3:30
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 1:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Megamind (PG) 1 3:15 5:30
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Little Fockers (PG-13) Fri-Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• I Love You Phillip Morris (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:25
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• The Heart Specialist (NR) 2:25 5:20 7:45 10:20
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 2:35 4:15 4:55 7:20 9:20 9:55
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:35 2:10 5 6:45 7:40 10:15
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) 2:20 5:05 7:35 10:10
• The Fighter (R) 1:55 4:35 7:25 10
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:45 4:20 7:10 9:50
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1:25 2 4:10 4:45 6:55 7:30 9:40 10:30
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 1:40 4:30 7:15 10:05
• Tangled (PG) 2:05 4:40 7:05
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 1:50 2:55 4:05 5:25 6:35 7:50 9:10 10:25
• Yogi Bear (PG) 2:15 4:25 6:50 9:15
• The Tourist (PG-13) 9:30
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 1:30 4:50 8
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Tangled (PG) 12:30 2:50
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 1 1:30 4 4:30 7 7:30 9:45 10:15
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7:15 10
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 12:25 2:45 5:15 7:40 10:05
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:10 3:50 6:50 9:30
• The King's Speech (R) 12:45 3:45 6:45 9:35
• The Fighter (R) 1:15 4:20 7:05 9:50
• Black Swan (R) 1:05 4:05 7:10 9:55
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 5:10 7:50 10:35
• Yogi Bear (PG) 12:50 3 5:05 7:20 9:40
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 12:35 2:55 5:20 7:45 10:20
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) 1:25 3:55 6:55 9:25
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 2 3:55 5:10 7:40 9:25 10:05
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 12:55 1:20 1:45 2:15 3:40 4:05 4:35 5:05 6:25 6:50 7:20 7:50 9:10 9:40 10:10
• Country Strong (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:15 9:55
• Black Swan (R) 2:10 4:50 7:25 10
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 1:15 2:30 4:10 5:20 6:40 8 9:05 10:25
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) 1:10 3:50 6:30 9:15
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 10:30 1 4 6:55 9:45
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:05 2:25 3:45 5 6:45 7:45 9:30 10:20
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 1:40 4:55 8:05
• The King's Speech (R) 1:30 4:15 7 9:50
• The Fighter (R) 1:55 4:40 7:30 10:15
• The Tourist (PG-13) 1:25 6:35
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) 2:05 4:20 7:05 9:20
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 12:20 12:50 1:50 3:10 3:40 4:40 4:50 6 6:30 7:30 8:50 9:20 10:20 (11:40 12:10am)
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 1 2 3:50 4:50 6:40 7:40 9:30 10:30 (12:20am)
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 1:302:10 4:30 7:10 7:50 9:40 (12:05am)
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 12:45 3:50 7:05 10
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:10 4 5 6:50 9:35 10:25 (12:15am)
• Tangled (PG) 12:15 2:45 5:10 7:45 10:15
• Yogi Bear (PG) 12:30 2:50 5:05 7:15 9:45
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) 12:55 3:45 6:35 9:15 (12am)
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 12:25 3:35 6:45 10
• The Tourist (PG-13) 1:15 6:55 (11:15)
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 1:45 4:05 4:55 7:35 9:25 10 (12:30am)
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) 12:35 2:40 4:45 6:55 9:10
• The Fighter (R) 12:40 4:20 7:20 10:10
• The Heart Specialist (NR) 1:40 4:15 7:25 9:55 (12:25am)
IMAX:
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 1:20 4:10 7 9:50 (12:40am)
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Season of the Witch (PG-13) 12:35 3:25 4:35 6:35 9:10 10:15
• Little Fockers (PG-13) 1:45 4:40 7:55 10:35
• True Grit (PG-13) 1:10 4 7:10 9:50
• The Fighter (R) 12:45 3:55 6:55 9:55
• The Dilemma (PG-13) 12:40 1:20 3:30 4:20 6:40 7:40 9:20 10:20
• Gulliver's Travels (PG) 12:55 3:35 6:20 9
• The Green Hornet (PG-13) 12:30 1 1:30 3:20 3:50 4:30 6:30 7 7:30 9:30 10 10:30
• How Do You Know (PG-13) 9:05
• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) 1:35 4:25 7:45 10:25
• Tron: Legacy (PG) 1:25 4:15 7:15 10:10
• Yogi Bear (PG) 1:40 4:10 6:25
• Tangled (PG) 1:15 7:20
• The King's Speech (R) 1:05 4:05 7:05 10:05
• Black Swan (R) 12:50 3:45 6:50 9:40
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Megamind (PG) Sat 12:30
• The Big Lebowski (R) Sat 7
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Notorious (1946) Fri & Sat 7
• Machete (R) Fri & Sat 9; Tue 7:30
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
• Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
• Closed for the season
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Johnny Mad Dog (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire, France/Belgium/Liberia 2008) Fri 8; Sun 5
• Aliens (James Cameron, USA 1986) Sat 8; Sun 7
• The Girl On The Train (Andre Techine, France 2009) Tue 6
• Jimi Hendrix (Joe Boyd, John Head, Gery Weis, USA 1973) Wed 8
• Shannon Clute in Person! Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz, USA 1945) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci, (Italy/France/West Germany 1970) Fri 12
• London River (Rachid Bouchareb, UK/France/Algeria 2009) Fri, Sat, Sun, Tue, Wed 1 3:25 6; Mon 6 8:30
• Nostalgia for the Light (Patricio Guzman, France 2010) Fri, Sat, Sun, Tue, Wed 1:10 3:45 6:20; Mon 6:20 8:50
• Tragedy of a Ridiculous Man (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy 1981) Fri 3
• Enter the Void (Gaspar Noe, France/Germany/ Italy 2010) Fri, Sat, Sun, Tue, Wed 3:15 6:10 9:15; Mon 6:10 9:15
• Before the Revolution (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy 1964) Fri 6:30
• The Dreamers (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/France/UK 2003) Fri 9
• Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (Marshall Nielan, USA 1917) Sat 11am
• La Via del Petrolio (The Path of Oil) (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy 1967) Sat 1
• Love and Anger (Bernardo Bertolucci, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Jean-Luc Godard, Marco Bellochio, Carlo Lizzani, Italy/France 1969) Sat 4
• Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/France 1972) Sat 6:30
• The Sheltering Sky (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/UK 1990) Sat 9:30; Wed 2:45
• Sparrows (William Beaudine, USA 1926) Sun noon
• The Last Emperor (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/China/UK/France 1987) Sun 4
• Stealing Beauty (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/France/UK 1996) Sun 8
• 1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/France/West Germany 1976) Mon 6:30
• Partner (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy 1968) Tue 9
• From Ecstasy to Rapture: Session 3 & 4; Wed 7 8:30
• Incendies (Denis Villeneuve, Canada/France 2010) Thu 6:30
• Curling (Denis Cote, Canada 2010) Thu 9
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v10n2 (Week of Thursday, January 13th) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, January 14 - Thursday, January 20) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |