Movie Times (Friday, June 15 - Thursday, June 21)
Movie times below are from Friday, June 15 through Thursday, June 21. (Prior listings through Thursday, June 14 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Peace, Love & Misunderstanding (R) 1:30 4 7 9:10
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 1:45 4:30 7:05 9:45
• Bernie (PG-13) 2 4:15 7:10 9:30 No 2 & 4:15 shows Tue
• Anna Bolena Tue 2
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Madagascar 3 (PG) Fri 6:30 8:30; Sat 4 6:30 8:30; Sun 5 7; Mon-Thu 7
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open Fri - Sun
Screen One
• Rock of Ages (PG-13)
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13)
Screen Two
• Madagascar 3 (PG)
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13)
Open 7 days a week
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Grand Illusion (NR) 2 4:30 7:10 9:35
• Bernie (PG-13) 1:30 4 7 9:20
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7:15 9:50
• L'Orfeo from La Scala Sun 11am
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 1:15 4:10 6:55 9:40
• That's My Boy (R) 12 1 2:30 3:30 5 6 7:30 8:30 9:55
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 11:50am 2:20 4:50 7:20 9:50
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:45am 12:45 1:55 3 4:05 5:30 6:25 7:40 8:35 9:50
• The Avengers (PG-13) 12:30 3:30 6:30 9:30
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 1 3:45 7 9:25
• Prometheus (R) 1:15 1:45 4 4:30 6:40 7:05 9:15 9:45
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Chimpanzee (G) (2)
• Dark Shadows (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• The Pirates: Band of Misfits (PG) (1:30 4)
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) (1 4) 8
• Battleship (PG-13) (1 4) 8
• The Dictator (R) (4) 7:20 9:20
• The Lucky One (PG-13) 7:20 9:20
• What to Expect When You're Expecting (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Madagascar 3 (PG) Fri 6:30 8:30; Sat 2:30 4:30 6:30 8:30; Sun 2:30 4:30 6:30; Mon & Wed 2:30 7; Tue & Thu 7
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• No screenings this week
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 1:15 1:50 4 7 9:20
• Prometheus (R) 1:40 4 4:45 6:45 7:30 9:30 10:15
• The Avengers (PG-13) 1:30 4:50 7:45
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 1:30 4:20 7:10 10
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 1:40 4:40 7:20 10:10
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 2 4:30 7:30 9:50
• That's My Boy (R) 1:15 4:10 7 9:40
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) (1:35) 4:05 7 9:25
• Prometheus (R) (1:30) 4:10 7:05 9:40
• Madagascar 3 (PG) (12:30 2:35) 4:40 6:55 9
• The Avengers (PG-13) (12:30) 3:30 6:30 9:30
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) (1:45) 4:20 7:10 9:50
• That's My Boy (R) (2) 4:30 6:50 9:20
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) (1:20) 4 6:45 9:35
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• That's My Boy (R) 1:30 2 4:10 4:40 7 7:30 9:30 10
• Chernobyl Diaries (R) 1:40 4 7 9:20
• Battleship (PG-13) 1:40 4:20 7:10 9:50
• The Pirates: Band of Misfits (PG) 1:50 7:20
• Crooked Arrows (PG-13) 2:10 7:30
• The Lucky One (PG-13) 4 9:20
• The Five Year Engagement (R) 4:30 9:40
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• The Lorax (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:15 9:15
• The Cabin in the Woods (R) 1 5:15 10
• The Three Stooges (PG) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:45 9:45
• 21 Jump Street (R) 3 7:45
• Chimpanzee (G) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:15
• Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (PG-13) 1:30 5 7:30 9:45
• Safe House (R) 9:55
• The Raven (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Mirror Mirror (PG) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• The Lucky One (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 8 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Madagascar 3 (PG) Fri 7; Sat 2 6 8:30; Sun 2; Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Hysteria (R) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
( ) = Sat, Sun & Mon
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 1:05 4:10 7:05 10
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 12:30 1 2 2:20 3 3:30 4:20 4:50 5:20 6:15 6:45 7:15 7:45 8:50 9:20 9:50 10:20
• Prometheus (R) 11:45am 12:15 12:45 1:20 2:10 3:20 3:50 4:30 5 6:20 6:50 7:20 7:50 9:15 9:45 10:15 10:45
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 12:40 1:10 3:40 4:40 6:35 7:35 9:30 10:30
• That's My Boy (R) 12:50 2:20 4:05 5:10 6:55 7:55 9:40 10:40
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 2:15 4:55 7:30 10:05
• The Avengers (PG-13) 12:20 4 7:10 10:25
• Ferrari Ki Sawaari 12:35 3:55 7 10:10
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 12:45 4:20 7:20 10:15
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 12:05 2:40 5:15 7:50 10:20
• That's My Boy (R) 12:30 1:10 3:50 4:40 7 7:30 10 10:30
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 12:10 12:40 2:30 3 4:50 5:20 7:10 7:45 9:30 10:10
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 12:50 4 6:50 9:40
• The Avengers (PG-13) 12:15 3:30 4:15 6:40 9:45 10:25
• Prometheus (R) 12 12:35 1:05 3:40 4:10 6:30 7:05 7:35 9:20 9:55
• Crooked Arrows (PG-13) 1 4:30 7:15 10:05
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 12:25 1:25 3:20 4:25 6:20 7:20 10:15
• Dark Shadows (PG-13)3:45 9:40
• The Avengers (PG-13) 12:15 12:45 3:55 6:25 7:05 10:20
• The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG-13) 12:50 3:50 6:55 9:45
• The Dictator (R) 9:15
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 12 12:30 1 1:30 2:30 3 4 4:30 5 5:30 6:30 7 7:30 8 8:55 9:25 9:55 10:25
• What to Expect When You're Expecting (PG-13) 4:15 9:50
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 12:05 1:35 2:40 5:15 7:55 10:25
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 1:05 6:50
• Prometheus (R) 12:10 12:40 1:10 1:40 3:10 3:40 4:10 4:40 6:10 6:40 7:10 7:40 9 9:30 10 10:30
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 12:45 3:50 6:55 10:05
• Prometheus (R) 11:35am 12:05 12:35 1:40 2:25 3 3:35 4:40 5:15 6:05 6:35 7:40 8:10 9:05 9:35 10:35 (11:10 11:55)
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 12 1 3:20 4 4:30 6:10 6:50 7:30 9:10 9:50 10:30 (11:30 12am)
• The Dictator (R) 11:55am
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:30am 12:10 12:50 1:20 1:50 2:30 3:10 3:40 4:20 4:50 5:30 6 6:40 7:20 8 8:30 9 9:40 10:20
• The Hunger Games (PG-13) 11:50am 3:05 6:30 9:45
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 11:40am 2:15 4:55 7:35 10:25 (12:05am)
• The Avengers (PG-13) 11:45am 12:25 3:45 7:05 10:15 (11)
• That's My Boy (R) 12:20 1:10 2:10 3:30 4:10 5 6:20 7 7:50 9:20 10 10:40 (12:10am 12:40am)
IMAX:
• Prometheus (R) 1:05 4:05 7:10 10:10
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 12:45 4:15 7:15 10:25
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 11:30am 12 12:30 1 2 2:30 3 4 4:30 5 5:30 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:20 9:50 10:10 10:40
• The Dictator (R) 4:35 10:35
• Prometheus (R) 11:35am 12:05 12:35 1:05 3:05 3:35 4:05 4:40 6:10 6:50 7:20 7:55 9 9:35 10:05 10:45
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 11:50am 12:50 1:30 3:10 4:10 6:20 7:10 7:40 9:10 10
• That's My Boy (R) 11:40am 12:40 2:20 3:50 5:10 6:40 7:50 9:30 10:30
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 11:55am 2:35 5:15 7:45 10:20
• The Avengers (PG-13) 11:45am 3:40 6:55 10:15
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Niagara (1953) Fri & Sat 7
• The Other F Word (2011) Thu (6/21) 7
Screens Restaurant and Sports Bar
5445 Transit Road, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• Visit website for info
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Present Spaces/Future Places with Laura Deutch Fri 8
• Hands On Movie Nights in Buffalo River Fest Park Thu (6/21) 7:30
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Closed Monday
Screen One:
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 9:15
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 10:55
Screen Two:
• Prometheus (R) 9:20
• The Dictator (R) 11:30
Screen Three:
• Rock of Ages (PG-13) 9:25
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 11:30
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• Madagascar 3 (PG) 9:20
• Men in Black 3 (PG-13) 11:15
Screen Two:
• Snow White and the Huntsman (PG-13) 9:15
• Dark Shadows (PG-13) 11:45
Screen Three:
• That's My Boy (R) 9:30
• The Dictator (R) 12am
Screen Four:
• Ghostbusters (PG) 9:15
• Ghost (PG-13) 11:15 Tue only
Screen Four:
• The Avengers (PG-13) 9:15
• Prometheus (R) 12am
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• Paper Moon (Peter Bogdanovich, USA 1973) Fri 8
• God Bless America (Bobcat Goldthwait, USA 2011) Sat 8 Sun 5
• White (Krzysztof Kieslowski, France/Poland/Switzerland 1994) Tue 8
• Whiskey Galore! (Alexander Mackendrick, UK 1949) Wed 8
• On the Town (Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen, USA 1949) Thu 8
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• La Belle et la bête (Jean Cocteau 1946) Sat 4:30
• Habemus Papam (Nanni Moretti 2011) 1:30 6:15 (no 1:15 show Mon)
• Howard's End (1992) introduced by director James Ivory Mon 7
• The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene 1920) Sun 4:30
• Jiro Dreams of Sushi (David Gelb 2012) 4 8:45 (no 4 show Mon)
• Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio 1983) Sat 9:30
• “Liquid Metal”, shorts featuring new digital effects technologies Weds 7
• Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present (Matthew Akers, 2012) 1 3:30 6 8:30 (no 1 or 3:30 show Mon)
• Marley (Kevin Macdonald 2012) 1:15 4:20 7:15 10:10 (no 1:15 or 4:20 show Mon)
• Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Paul Shrader 1988) Sun 7
• Nanook of the North (Robert Flaherty 1922) featuring live performance by Tanya Tagaq Thurs 7
• “Once Upon a Time, Lebanon: Visions of Postwar in New Lebanese Cinema” (see website for titles and screening times)
• Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock 1940) introduced by James Ivory (G) Tues 8:30
• The Remains of the Day (1993) introduced by director James Ivory Tues 5:30
• River of No Return (Otto Preminger 1954) Sun 1
• The Terminator (James Cameron 1984) Sat 8
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v11n24 (Week of Thursday, June 14) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, June 15 - Thursday, June 21) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |