Captain Jett Bettington
The Arties, hosted by Anthony Chase, Charmagne Chi, and Alan Trinca will be held on Monday, June 2nd at the Town Ballroom at 8 p.m. The Red Carpet with Jimmy Janowski begins at 7 p.m. Michael Hake is the music director. Admission is $10, and the event benefits Immunodeficiency Services at ECMC.
Outstanding Production of a Musical
Uncle Vanya (photo by Lukia Costello)
Clybourne Park (photo by Mike Grantham)
A Clockwork Orange
August: Osage County
An Iliad (photo by Mike Grantham)
A View From the Bridge
A Year with Frog and Toad
Adrift in Macao (photo by Chris Cavanagh)
Bounty
Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson (American Repertory Theater of WNY)
Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings (O’Connell & Company)
Into the Woods (Second Generation)
The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley (Theatre of Youth)
The Who’s Tommy (MusicalFare)
Outstanding Ensemble of a Musical
Adrift in Macao (MusicalFare)
Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson (ART)
Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings (O’Connell & Co)
The Gospel at Colonus (Ujima)
The Musical Adventure of Flat Stanley (TOY)
Outstanding Production of a Play
A Clockwork Orange (Torn Space Theater)
Clybourne Park (Road Less Traveled)
Miracle on South Division Street (Kavinoky Theatre)
A View from the Bridge (Subversive Theatre Collective)
A Woman of No Importance (Irish Classical Theatre Company)
Outstanding Ensemble of a Play
Bounty (New Phoenix)
Clybourne Park (RLTP)
Dog Sees God (Theater Jugend)
Robin Hood (TOY)
A View from the Bridge (Subversive)
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Chris Cavanagh, The Who’s Tommy
Jeffrey Coyle, Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson
Joseph Demerly, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Chris Kelly, Into the Woods
Michael Walline, Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Megan Callahan, Uncle Vanya
Josephine Hogan, A Woman of No Importance
Randall Kramer, Red
David Oliver, A Clockwork Orange
Kurt Schneiderman, A View From the Bridge
Outstanding Choreography
Kelly Cammarata, The Big Band Theory
Amy Taravella, Buffalo Moon
Michael Walline, Forever Plaid: Plaid Tidings
Michael Walline, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley
Doug Weyand, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Jimmy Janowski, Blanche Survives Katrina in a FEMA Trailer
Tom LaChiusa, A View From the Bridge
Paul Todaro, Red
Alan Trinca, A Clockwork Orange
Matthew Witten, An Iliad
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Jacob Albarella, A Year with Frog and Toad
Bobby Cooke, Into the Woods
Steve Copps, Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson
Joe Donohue III, The Who’s Tommy
Ben Puglisi, La Cage aux Folles
Outstanding Actress in a Play
Josie DiVincenzo, Dai
Eileen Dugan, Good People
Ellen Horst, Miracle on South Division Street
Mary Kate O’Connell, The Lady With All the Answers
Lisa Vitrano, A View from the Bridge
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Charmagne Chi, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
Kelly Copps, Adrift in Macao
Wendy Hall, Buffalo Moon
Loraine O’Donnell, Into the Woods
Michele Marie Roberts, The Who’s Tommy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Jacob Albarella, The Who’s Tommy
Dudney Joseph, La Cage aux Folles
Franklin LaVoie, Buffalo Moon
Ben Puglisi, Adrift in Macao
Eric Rawski, The Wizard of Oz
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Jeffrey Coyle, A View from the Bridge
Kurt Erb, The Normal Heart
Tom Loughlin, Hamlet
David Mitchell, Clybourne Park
Vincent O’Neill, The Plough and the Stars
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Michele Costa, Buffalo Moon
Beth Donohue, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley
Kay Kerimian, Adrift in Macao
Arin Lee Dandes, Into the Woods
Zoe Viola Scruggs, The Gospel at Colonus
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Kathleen Betsko Yale, A Woman of No Importance
Kelli Bocock-Natale, A Woman of No Importance
Diane Curley, Clybourne Park
Andrea Gollhardt, A View from the Bridge
Danica Riddick, Race
Emanuel Fried Award for New Play
Bounty by New Phoenix Theatre Company
Little Robert by Mark Humphrey
Night Work by Neal Radice
Shine by Matthew LaChiusa
Two Weeks Until the Rest of My Life by Paulette Harris
Outstanding Set Design
Dyan Burlingame, An Iliad
Michael Lodick, Bounty
Greg Natale, A View from the Bridge
Reed Rankin, Race
Kristina Siegel, A Clockwork Orange
Outstanding Costume Design
Ann Emo, Dai
Ann Emo, School for Husbands
Loraine O’Donnell, Venus in Fur
Dixon Reynolds, A Woman of No Importance
Lindsay Salamone, Captain Jett Bettington
Outstanding Lighting Design
Neal Radice, To the Top
Tony Rajewski, Shine
John Rickus, An Iliad
Patti Rihn, A Clockwork Orange
Michael Lodick, A View from the Bridge
Katharine Cornell Awards
Recognizing a visiting artist for significantly enriching theater in Buffalo.
Steven Fales for Confessions of a Mormon Boy
Tovah Feldshuh for Golda’s Balcony