Movie Times (Friday, August 13 - Thursday, August 19)
Movie times below are from Friday, August 13 through Thursday, August 19. (Prior listings through Thursday, August 12 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• I Am Love (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Kids Are All Right (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
• Wild Grass (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• Cavalry Charge (1951) followed by
• Eegah! (1962) Fri dusk (outdoors); Sat 4 7 (indoors)
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Salt (PG-13) [4:30] 7 9
• The Muppets Take Manhattan (G) Wed 11am (Free)
[ ] = Sat & Sun
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Screen One:
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13)
Screen Two:
• Get Him to the Greek (R)
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Kids Are All Right (R) 2 4:30 7 9:20
• Love Ranch (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Girl Who Played With Fire (R) 1:20 4 6:50 9:30 No 9:30 show Fri
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 12:45 3:05 7:15 9:55
• Charlie St. Cloud (PG-13) 1:10 9:45
• Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (PG-13) 12:40 3:15 7:20 9:50
• Salt (PG-13) 12:40 3 7:20 9:45
• Step Up (PG-13) 1 3:25 7:10 9:55
• Toy Story 3 (G) 4 7:10
• Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (PG) 12:30 2:30
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 12:50 3:10 7:25 9:45
• Despicable Me (PG) 12:30 2:40 4:50 7 9:10
• Inception (PG-13) 7 9:45
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 12:30 3:30 6:50 9:50
• The Expendables (R) 12:50 3:05 7:30 9:55
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Grown Ups (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• The Last Airbender (PG) (2 4:30) 7 9
• The Karate Kid (PG) (1)
• The Sorcerer's Apprentice (PG) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Night & Day (PG-13) (4) 7:20 9:30
• Ramona and Beezus (G) (1:30 4) 7:20 9:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Inception (PG-13) 7
• Blade Runner (R) Sat midnight
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• My Name is Khan (PG-13) 1 4 7
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Inception (PG-13) 1:15 4 7 10
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 1:15 4 7 10
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 2 5 7:40 10
• The Expendables (R) 1:40 4:30 7:10 9:40
• Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (PG-13) 1:50 4:40 7:20 9:50
• Step Up (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 6:50 9:30
• Salt (PG-13) 1:30 4:20 7:10 9:30
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 2 4:50 7:30 9:50
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Step Up (PG-13) (1:20) 4:10 6:45 9:15
• The Other Guys (PG-13) (1:45) 4:15 7 9:30
• The Expendables (R) (2) 4:30 7:10 9:40
• Salt (PG-13) (1:10) 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) (1:30) 4 7:15 9:45 No 7:15 show Wed
• Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (PG-13) (1:50) 4:20 6:50 9:10
• Inception (PG-13) (2:15) 5:15 8:15
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (PG-13) 1:10 2:10 3:40 5:10 7:10 7:40 9:30 10
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 1 2 4 5 7 8 9:50
• The Killer Inside Me (R) 1:20 4:10 7:20 9:40
• The Sorcerer's Apprentice (PG) 1:30 4:20 7:30 9:50
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• The Karate Kid (PG) 1:15 4:15 7 9:45
• City Island (PG-13) 3:30 5:30
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 1 7:30 9:55
• The Last Airbender (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Sex and the City 2 (R) 1 9:15
• Ondine (PG-13) 3:30 5:30
• Cyrus (R) 1:30 7:45 9:45
• Predators (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:15 9:15
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 4 7
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Despicable Me (PG) Fri, Sat & Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) (1 4) 7 10
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• The Expendables (R) 12:15 2:30 3:35 5:10 6:40 7:40 9:10 10:15
• The Sorcerer's Apprentice (PG) 4:15 9:40
• Salt (PG-13) 12:30 2: 5:25 7:55 10:30
• Inception (PG-13) 12:25 1:05 3:40 4:30 6:55 8 10:10
• Toy Story 3 (G) 12:45 7:10
• Despicable Me (PG) 12:20 1:25 2:45 4:05 5:05 6:30 7:25 9 9:45
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 12:50 1:30 3:45 4:45 6:50 7:50 9:25 10:25
• Step Up (PG-13) 1:20 4 6:35 9:05
• Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (PG-13) 1:15 4:20 7:20 9:55
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 1 3:50 6:45 9:50
• Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (PG) 12:35 2:40 4:50 7:05 9:15
• Charlie St. Cloud (PG-13) 1:55 4:35 7:15 9:35
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 1:35 4:25 7:30 10:20
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (PG) 1:15 4:20 7:05 9:25
• The Expendables (R) 12:20 2:50 5:20 7:50 10:20
• Salt (PG-13) 12:15 2:40 5:05 7:40 10:05
• Inception (PG-13) 12:30 3:45 5 6:55 10:15
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 1 4:40 7:35 10:25
• Toy Story 3 (G) 1:05 4 6:50 9:35
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 12:50 2:20 4:30 5 7:20 8 10 10:30
• Step Up (PG-13) 1:10 4:10 7:10 9:50
• Charlie St. Cloud (PG-13) 12:25 2:55 5:10 7:30 9:55
• Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (PG-13) 12:55 4:15 7:15 9:45
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 12:40 3:50 7 10:10
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 12:10 1:10 2:50 4:15 5:20 6:50 7:50 9;25 10:25
• Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (PG) 12:45 2:55 5:10 7:20 9:35
• The Kids Are All Right (R) 1:25 4:35 7:10 9:40
• Salt (PG-13) 1:35 4:45 6:40 7:25 9:15 10:15
• Charlie St. Cloud (PG-13) 12:20 2:40 5:05 7:35 10:10
• Inception (PG-13) 12 1 3:15 4:40 6:30 8:05 9:45
• Ramona and Beezus (G) 12:05 2:35 5 7:30 10
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 12:50 4:25 7:15 9:55
• Step Up (PG-13) 12:15 1:15 2:45 4:10 5:15 6:45 7:45 9:20 10:20
• Toy Story 3 (G) 1:20 4 6:35 9:10
• Despicable Me (PG) 12:40 1:40 3:05 4:20 5:25 7:40 10:05
• The Expendables (R) 12:30 1:30 3 4:30 5:30 7 8 9:30 10:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 12:55 4:05 6:55 9:50
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• The Expendables (R) 11:30am 1 2 3:50 4:30 6:30 7:10 9:10 9:50 (11:50 12:30am)
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 12 12:40 1:20 2:40 3:20 4:20 5:20 6:40 7:20 8 9:20 10 10:35 (11:55 12:35am)
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 12:45 4:10 7:05 9:45 (12:25am)
• Salt (PG-13) 12:25 3:55 6:35 9:05 (11:45)
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG) 11:40am 12:30 3 3:40 6:20 7 9:30 10:10
• Inception (PG-13) 12:50 4:40 8:10 (11:30)
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:45am 2:25 5 7:40 10:15
• Despicable Me (PG) 11:55am 2:15 4:35 6:55 9:15 (11:40)
• Ramona and Beezus (G) 11:50am 2:20
• Step Up (PG-13) 12:05 12:55 2:35 4 5:10 6:45 7:50 10:30 (12:10am)
• Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (PG) 12:20 2:30 4:55 7:15 9:25
• Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (PG-13) 11:35am 2:10 4:50 7:30 10:20
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 4:45 7:35 10:25
• Charlie St. Cloud (PG-13) 12:35 4:25 7:25 9:55 (12:20am)
IMAX:
• Inception (PG-13) 12:10 3:30 6:50 10:05
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (PG-13 12 2:30 5 7:40 10:15
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 12:10 1:10 3:20 4:10 6:30 7:10 9:30 10:10
• Charlie St. Cloud (PG-13) 3:45 10:05
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 12:40 3:50 7 9:40
• Inception (PG-13) 12:50 4:30 8:10
• The Expendables (R) 12:20 1:20 2:45 3:55 5:10 6:50 7:50 9:20 10:20
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 11:50am 12:30 1:30 2:20 3:10 4:20 5:20 6:20 7:20 8 9:10 10:30
• Toy Story 3 (G) 12:45 7:25
• Despicable Me (PG) 1 4:05 7:05 9:35
• Grown Ups (PG-13) 9:50
• Step Up (PG-13) 12:05 1:15 3:30 4:35 6:40 7:30 9:15 10
• Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (PG) 11:55am 2:15 4:40 6:45 9
• Salt (PG-13) 1:25 4:15 7:35 9:55
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Little Big Man (PG-13) Thu (8/12) 7
• All the President's Men (PG-13) Thu (8/19) 7
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Bride of the Monster (1955) Fri 7:30
• The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1923) Fri 9
• Roadhouse (1948) Sat, Tue 8
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Sherlock Junior (1924): Silent/Sound Outdoor Festival (on terrace of Burchfield Penney Art Center) Thu (8/12) 8
• The People Speak Thu (8/19) 8
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Screen One:
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 8:50
• Salt (PG-13) 11
Screen Two:
• Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (PG-13) 8:15
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 11:05
Screen Three:
• The Expendables (R) 9
• Predators (R) 10:45
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• The Expendables (R) 9
• Inception (PG-13) 11
• Predators (R) [1:45am]
Screen Two:
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 9:10
• Inception (PG-13) 11:15
• Knight and Day (PG-13) [1:15am]
Screen Three:
• Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (PG-13) 9:15
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 11:30
• Eclipse (PG-13) [1:30am]
Screen Four
• Toy Story 3 (G) 8:45
• Despicable Me (PG) 10:45
• Grown Ups (PG-13) [12:45am]
[ ] = Fri & Sat
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• 8/14 Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos, Greece 2009)
• 8/15 A Star is Born (The New Restoration) (George Cukor, US 1954) 7
• 8/17 Tough Guys Don't Dance (Norman Mailer, US 1987)
• 8/18 Monkey Business (Howard Hawks, US 1952)
• 8/11 Dodesukaden (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1970) 8:30
Toronto:
Cinematheque Ontario
Screenings at Jackman Hall in the Art Gallery of Ontario317 Dundas Street West (416–968–FILM)
www.cinemathequeontario.ca
• 8/13 Tapage Nocturne (Night Noises) (Catherine Breillat, France 1979) 7
• 8/14 Breve Traverssee (Brief Crossing) (Catherine Breillat, France 2001) 7, Anatomy of Hell (Anatomie de l'enfer) (Catherine Breillat, France 2004) 8:45
• 8/15 Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/France 1972) 4
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v9n32 (week of Thursday, August 12) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, August 13 - Thursday, August 19) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |