Movie Times (Friday, August 27 - Thursday, September 2)
Movie times below are from Friday, August 27 through Thursday, September 2. (Prior listings through Thursday, August 26 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• I Am Love (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Kids Are All Right (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30 Ends Tue
• Get Low (R) 2 4:30 7:10 9:40
• The American (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30 Starts Wed
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• The Cross (2010) followed by
• Super Bug: The Craziest Car in the World (1975) Fri dusk (outdoors); Sat 4 7 (indoors)
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) [2 4:30] 7 9:25 [ ] = Sat & Sun
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Screen One:
• Vampires Suck (PG-13)
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13)
Screen Two:
• The Expendables (R)
• Predators (R)
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• The Kids Are All Right (R) 2 4:30 7 9:20
• Mademoiselle Chambon (NR) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Girl Who Played With Fire (R) 1:20 4 6:50 9:30
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 4 7:15 9:55
• The Switch (PG-13) 2 4:20 7:10 9:30
• Takers (PG-13) 1:20 4 7:10 9:40
• Salt (PG-13) 7:20 9:45
• Vampires Suck (PG-13) 1:30 3:30 5:30 7:30 9:30
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 1:45 4:15 7 9:20
• Toy Story 3 (G) 1:40 4 Ends Tue
• Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (PG) 1:30
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 7:25 9:45 Ends Tue
• Despicable Me (PG) 12:30 2:40 4:50
• The Last Exorcism (PG-13) 1:50 3:50 5:50 7:50 9:50
• The American (R) 1:30 4 7:15 9:55
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 12:30 3:30 6:50 9:50
• The Expendables (R) 12:50 3:05 7:30 9:55
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Grown Ups (PG-13) (4:30) 7:20 9:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Toy Story 3 (G) (2 4:30) 7 9:20
• Despicable Me (PG) (1 3 5) 7:20 9:20
• The Sorcerer's Apprentice (PG) (2)
• Knight & Day (PG-13) 9:20
• Ramona and Beezus (G) (1:30 4) 7:20
( ) = Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Salt (PG-13) 7
• Charlie St. Cloud (PG-13) 9
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• My Name is Khan (PG-13) 1 4 7
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Vampires Suck (PG-13) 2:20 5 7:40 9:40
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 1:15 4 7:10 10
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 1:40 4:20 6:50 9:20
• The Expendables (R) 2:10 4:40 7:30 9:50
• Takers (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7 9:50
• Piranha (R) 2:30 4:50 7:40 9:40
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 1:40 4:20
• Lottery Ticket (PG-13) 10
• Inception (PG-13) 7
• The Last Exorcism (PG-13) 1:30 4:10 7:20 9:30
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Lottery Ticket (PG-13) (1:30) 4 7:15 9:45
• Takers (PG-13) (2:10) 4:45 7:30 9:55
• The Other Guys (PG-13) (1:45) 4:15 7 9:30
• The Expendables (R) (2) 4:30 7:10 9:40
• The Last Exorcism (PG-13) (1:10) 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Vampires Suck (PG-13) (1:20 3:20) 5:20 7:20 9:20
• Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (PG-13) (1:50) 4:20 6:50 9:10 No shows Tue
Buffalo Film Seminar: Our Hospitality (1923) 7 Tue
( ) = Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (PG-13) 1:10 3:40 7:10 9:30 Ends Tue
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 1 2 4 5 7 8 9:50
• The Switch (PG-13) 1:20 4:10 7:20 9:40
• The Sorcerer's Apprentice (PG) 1:30 4:20 7:30 9:50 Ends Tue
• Takers (PG-13) 1:50 4:30 7:40 10
• The American (R) 1 1:30 3:40 4:20 7 7:30 9:20 9:50 Starts Wed
• Suck (R) 7 Thu
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• The Karate Kid (PG) 1:15 4:15 7 9:45
• Ramona and Beezus (G) 1 3 5:15 7:30
• Iron Man 2 (PG-13) 1 7:30 9:55
• The Last Airbender (PG) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Sex and the City 2 (R) 9:30
• Ondine (PG-13) 3:30 5:30
• Cyrus (R) 1:15 5:30 9:45
• Predators (R) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
• Shrek Forever After (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15 7:15 9:15
• Letters to Juliet (PG) 3:15 7:30
• Knight and Day (PG-13) 1 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) Fri, Sat & Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) (1 4) 7 10
( ) = Sat & Sun
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Takers (PG-13) 1 4 7:20 9:50
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 1:05 4:20 6:55 9:35
• The Expendables (R) 1:45 4:40 7:45 10:20
• Piranha (R) 12:55 3:10 5:25 7:50 10:05
• Salt (PG-13) 1:50 5 7:55 10:30
• Inception (PG-13) 1:15 4:45 8
• The Switch (PG-13) 2:20 4:50 7:25 10:10
• Despicable Me (PG) 1:55 4:55 7:15 9:45
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 2:15 5;05 7:40 10:25
• Step Up (PG-13) 1:35 4:10 6:45 9:15
• The Last Exorcism (PG-13) 12:45 1:30 3:40 4:15 6:25 7 8:50 9:30
• Vampires Suck (PG-13) 12:50 2 3:05 4:05 5:10 7:30 9:55
• Lottery Ticket (PG-13) 1:10 2:05 3:50 4:35 6:35 7:10 9 9:40
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 7:35 10:15
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 1:15 4:05 7:05 9:40
• The Last Exorcism (PG-13) 12:50 3 5:15 7:30 9:45
• Lottery Ticket (PG-13) 1:50 5:05 7:40 10:10
• The Expendables (R) 2 5 7:50 10:20
• Vampires Suck (PG-13) 1:45 4:50 7:10 9:35
• Inception (PG-13) 1 4:15 8
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 1:20 4:40 7:35 10:15
• Piranha (R) 1:35 4:45 7:25 9:50
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 1:30 4:30 7:20 9:55
• Takers (PG-13) 1:05 4:10 7:15 10
• The Switch (PG-13) 1:10 4:20 6:50 9:30
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 12:55 4 7 10:05
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• The Last Exorcism (PG-13) 12:30 1:30 2:55 4:05 5:05 6:35 7:35 9:10 10:10
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 12 2:35 5:10 7:45 10:20
• Vampires Suck (PG-13) 12:20 1 2:30 3:10 4:35 5:15 6:55 7:55 9:25 10:05
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 12:10 2:50 5:20 7:05 7:50 9:40 10:25
• Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (PG) 12:35 2:45 4:55
• Piranha (R) 12:15 2:40 5 7:20 9:35
• Salt (PG-13) 1:15 4:10 6:45 9:20
• Charlie St. Cloud (PG-13) 9:15
• Inception (PG-13) 1:05 4:40 8:05
• Lottery Ticket (PG-13) 1:20 4:25 7:15 9:45
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 12:55 4:20 7:10 9:50
• Avatar: Special Edition (PG-13) 12:50 4:30 8:10
• Toy Story 3 (G) 1:10 4 6:40
• Despicable Me (PG) 12:05 12:45 2:25 3:05 5:25 7:40 10
• The Expendables (R) 12:25 1:25 3 4:15 5:30 7 8 9:30 10:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 4:45 7:30 10:15
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Takers (PG-13) 11:50am 1 2:20 4 5 6:40 7:40 9:20 10:20 (12am)
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 11:45am 2:25 5:05 7:45 10:25
• The Expendables (R) 1:05 4:35 7:05 9:50 (12:25am)
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 12:45 3:45 6:35 9:25 (12:05)
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) 4:45 10
• Avatar (Special Edition) (PG-13) 12:20 4:10 8 (11:40)
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 12:40 3:50 7 10:15
• Inception (PG-13) 4:50 8:10 (11:30)
• Toy Story 3 (G) 11:40am 2:15 7:25
• Despicable Me (PG) 12:10 2:35 4:55 7:15 9:40
• Lottery Ticket (PG-13) 12 12:50 2:40 3:55 6:30 7:30 9:10 (11:35)
• The Last Exorcism (PG-13) 11:55am 12:35 2:10 3 4:30 5:30 7:10 7:50 9:30 10:10 (11:50 12:30am)
• Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore (PG) 12:15 2:30
• Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (PG-13) 12:55 4:15 6:45 9:45 (12:20am)
• Vampires Suck (PG-13) 11:40am 1:55 4:05 5:20 6:55 9:05 9:55 (11:20 12:10am)
• Piranha (R) 12:25 2:45 5:10 7:20 9:35 (11:55)
• The Switch (PG-13) 12:30 2:55 5:25 7:55 10:30
IMAX:
• Inception (PG-13) 12:05 3:25 6:50 10:05
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (PG-13) 12:25 2:55 5:25 7:55
• Eat, Pray, Love (PG-13) 12:45 3:50 6:55 10
• Lottery Ticket (PG-13) 12:10 1 2:40 4:10 5:10 6:50 7:50 9:35 10:10
• The Last Exorcism (PG-13) 12:20 1:10 3 4:20 5:30 7 8 9:30 10:30
• Inception (PG-13) 12:40 4:30 8:10
• The Expendables (R) 12:15 2:50 5:15 7:45 10:15
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 12:05 2:35 4:55 7:20 9:50
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 1:05 4:15 7:10 9:40
• Despicable Me (PG) 11:55am 2:25 4:45 7:05 9:25
• Piranha (R) 12:30 2:45 5:05 7:35 10:05
• Takers (PG-13) 12 12:50 2:30 4 5 6:40 7:40 9:20 10:20
• The Switch (PG-13) 12:35 4:40 7:15 9:45
• Salt (PG-13) 10:25
• Vampires Suck (PG-13) 12:55 3:05 5:20 7:30 9:55
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• Marathon Man (R) Thu (8/26) 7
• Stoogefest XIX Sat 7:30
• Rainman (R) Thu (9/2) 7
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• No screenings this week
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• Orgasm, Inc.: The Strange Science of Female Pleasure Thu (8/26) 8
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
Screen One:
• Vampires Suck (PG-13) 8:30
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 10
Screen Two:
• Toy Story 3 (G) 8:35
• Despicable Me (PG) 10:30
Screen Three:
• The Expendables (R) 8:40
• Predators (R) 10:25
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
Screen One:
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 8:45
• Despicable Me (PG) 10:45
• Grown Ups (PG-13) [12:45am]
Screen Two:
• The Expendables (R) 9
• Salt (PG-13) 11
• Inception (PG-13) [1am]
Screen Three:
• Vampires Suck (PG-13) 8:45
• The Other Guys (PG-13) 10:30
• Dinner For Schmucks (PG-13) [12:30am]
Screen Four
• The Last Exorcism (PG-13) 8:30
• The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (PG-13) 10:15
• Knight and Day (PG-13) [12:45am]
[ ] = Fri & Sat
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• 8/27 Ran (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1985)
• 8/28 The Evil Dead (Sam Raimi, US 1983)
• 8/29 Ran (Akira Kurosawa, Japan 1985) 4; The Evil Dead (Sam Raimi, US 1983) 7
• 8/30 Surprise Cinema! 7
• 8/31 A Fish Called Wanda (Charles Crichton, UK 1988)
• 9/1 The Man Who Would Be King (John Huston, US/UK 1975)
• 9/2 Gummo (Harmony Korine, US 1997)
Toronto:
Cinematheque Ontario
Screenings at Jackman Hall in the Art Gallery of Ontario317 Dundas Street West (416–968–FILM)
www.cinemathequeontario.ca
• 8/26 Pixote (Hector Babenco, Brazil, 1981) 7; Before Night Falls (Julian Schnabel, US 2000) 9:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v9n34 (week of Thursday, August 26) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, August 27 - Thursday, September 2) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |