Movie Times (Friday, November 26 - Thursday, December 2)
Movie times below are from Friday, November 26 through Thursday, December 2. (Prior listings through Thursday, November 25 are still available here.) Movie Times in Artvoice are subject to change after we go to press; we recommend you call the theater or visit their website to confirm show times. Send screening info to film@artvoice.com.
Amherst Theater (DIPSON)
3500 Main St (834–7655)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 2 5 8
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• 127 Hours (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
Angola Screening Room
(Inside Taste of the Midway) Center & North Main Streets (near Post Office), Village of Angola• Pigman Road Investigation featuring The Pigman Movie and Pigman v. Gore Sat 4
Aurora Theatre
673 Main St, East Aurora (652–1660)www.theauroratheatre.com
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) [1 4] 7 (9:45) [ ] = Fri, Sat & Sun; ( ) = Fri & Sat
Delevan Drive In
SR 16, Delevan, NYwww.delevandrivein.net
Open Fri & Sat
• Closed for the season
Eastern Hills Cinema (DIPSON)
4545 Transit Rd, Williamsville (632–1080)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Stone (R) 1:45 4:15 7:15 9:45
• The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (R) 1:10 4:10 7:05
• Inside Job (PG-13) 9:55
• 127 Hours (R) 1:30 4 7 9:30
Flix Superplex
4901 Transit Rd, Depew (668–1888)www.theflix.com
• Megamind (PG) 12:30 2:40 4:50 7 9:10
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 1:10 3:20 5:30 7:40 9:50
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 12:45 2 3:45 5 6:50 8 9:55
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 1:20 4:10 7:05 9:35
• Love and Other Drugs (R) 1:50 4:20 7:20 9:45
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 1:20 4:15 7 9:45
• Tangled (PG) 12:15 2:25 4:35 6:45 8:55
• Burlesque (PG-13) 1:30 4 7:10 9:50
• Faster (R) 1 3:10 5:20 7:30 9:40
Four Seasons Cinemas
2429 Military Rd, Niagara Falls (297–1951)www.fourseasonscinema.com
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 7:20 9:20
• Secretariat (PG) (1:30 4) 7
• Red (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7:20 9:30
• For Colored Girls (R) (1 4) 8
• Life as We Know It (PG-13) (1:30 4) 7 9:20
• Jackass 3 (R) 9:20
• Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (PG) (1 3 5)
• Hereafter (PG-13) (2 4:30) 7 9:30
( ) = Fri, Sat & Sun
Hallwalls
341 Delaware Ave. (854-1694)www.hallwalls.org
• No screenings this week
Hamburg Palace Theater
31 Buffalo St., Hamburg (649–2295)www.hamburgpalace.com
• Megamind (PG) Fri 2 7 9; Sat 2 4 7 9 Sun 4 7; Mon-Thu 7
• Elf (PG) Sun 1
HD Video Cafe
5445 Transit Rd, Williamsville (688-4933)www.hdvideocafe.com
• White Christmas (1954) 6 8 [No screenings Sun]
Lockport Palace Theatre
2 East Ave., Lockport (438-1130)www.lockportpalacetheatre.org
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) Fri & Sun 1 4 7; Mon & Wed 1; Tue & Thu 4 7
• The Muppet Christmas Carol (G) Sat 10am
Maple Ridge (AMC)
4276 Maple Rd, Amherst (888-262-4386)www.amctheatres.com
• Due Date (R) 4 9:20
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 12:30
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 10 1 3:30 4:10 6:40 7:20 9:50 10:30
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 10:15am 1:20 4:20 7:10 9:30
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 10:30am 1:10 6:50
• Megamind (PG) 11:15am 1:50 5 7:30 9:40
• Burlesque (PG-13) 11am 1:40 4:30 7:20 10
• Tangled (PG) 10:45am 1:30 4:20 7 9:30
• Love and Other Drugs (R) 11:15am 2 4:50 7:40 10:15
Market Arcade Film and Arts Centre (DIPSON)
639 Main Street, Buffalo (855–3022)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) (2) 5 8
• Tangled (PG) (1:20) 3:50 6:15 8:30
• Burlesque (PG-13) [1:50] 4:20 6:50 9:20
• Unstoppable (PG-13) (2) 4:30 7:15 9:40
• Faster (R) [2:10] 4:45 7:30 9:55
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) (1:10) 4 7:10 9:50
• Morning Glory (PG-13) (1:30) 4:15 7:05 9:30
Buffalo Film Seminars: Oldboy (2003) Tues 7
( ) = Fri, Sat & Sun
McKinley Mall Cinema (DIPSON)
McKinley Mall, Blasdell (824–3479)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Share Bear Shines (G) 11am Sat only
• Tangled (PG) 12:30 1 2 3 3:30 4:10 5:30 7 7:30 8:10 9:20 9:50
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 1:20 1:50 4 4:30 7:10 7:40 9:30 10
• Stone (R) 2:10 4:40 7:20 9:40
Movieland Theaters
Thruway Plaza, Harlem and Walden (895–3409)• Takers (PG-13) 7:30 9:45
• Alpha and Omega (PG) 1:15
• The Town (R) 1;30 4:30 7:15 9:55
• Paranormal Activity 2 (R) 3;15 5:15 8 10
• Toy Story 3 (G) 1
• Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (PG-13) 1:30 4:15 7 9:45
• Easy A (PG-13) 1:15 3:30 5:30 7:45 9:55
• Despicable Me (PG) 1:15 3:15 5:15
• Nanny McPhee Returns (PG) 1 5:30
• Secretariat (PG) 1 4:30 7:15 9:45
• Resident Evil: Afterlife (R) 3:15 8 10
• Conviction (R) 3:15 5:30 7:45 10
New Angola Theater
72 North Main Street, Angola (549-4866)www.newangolatheater.com
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) Fri, Sat, Sun & Mon 7; Tue 10:30am
North Park (DIPSON)
1428 Hertel Ave Buffalo (836–7411)www.dipsontheaters.com
• Stone (R) (1:45 4:15) [4:15] 7 9:25
( ) = Sat & Sun; [ ] = Fri
Regal Elmwood Center 16
2001 Elmwood Ave, Buffalo (871–0722)www.regmovies.com
• Burlesque (PG-13) 11:40am 2:20 5 7:45 10:25
• Love and Other Drugs (R) 11:55am 2:30 5:05 7:40 10:20
• Due Date (R) 12:50 3:10 5:30 8:05 10:30
• Skyline (PG-13) 11:45am 2:05 4:35 7:25 9:45
• Megamind (PG) 12:10 2:25 4:50 7:10 9:25
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 11:30am 12 12:30 1 1:30 2:35 3:15 3:45 4:15 4:45 5:45 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:10 9:40 10:10 10:40
• Faster (R) 12:15 2:40 5:10 7:35 10:05
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 12:40 3:40 6:40 9:35
• For Colored Girls (R) 10:15
• Tangled (PG) 11:50am 12:20 2:15 2:45 4:55 5:25 7:20 7:50 9:55
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 12:25 2:50 5:20 7:55 10:35
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 11:35am 2:10 4:40 7:15 9:50
Regal Niagara Falls Stadium 12
720 Builders Way, Niagara Falls (236–0146)www.regmovies.com
• Tangled (PG) 12 12:30 2:25 2:55 4:50 5:20 7:15 7:45 9:40
• Love and Other Drugs (R) 11:35am 2:15 4:55 7:50 10:25
• Burlesque (PG-13) 11:40am 2:20 5 7:40 10:30
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 11:30am 2:05 4:40 7:20 9:55
• Faster (R) 12:15 2:40 5:10 7:35 10
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 12:05 2:45 5:15 7:55 10:20
• Megamind (PG) 12:10 2:35 5:05 7:30 9:50
• Due Date (R) 11:45am 2:10 4:35 7:10 9:35
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 10:10
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 11:50am 12:50 3:15 4:45 6:30 8 9:45
Regal Quaker Crossing 18
3450 Amelia Dr., Orchard Park (827–1109)www.regmovies.com
• Megamind (PG) 11:15am 12:05 12:45 2:30 3:10 4:50 5:35 7:20 9:45
• Faster (R) 11am 12:20 1:30 2:50 4:10 5:20 6:45 7:50 9:15 10:15
• Burlesque (PG-13) 11:05am 12:50 1:50 3:40 4:40 6:30 7:30 9:20 10:20
• Skyline (PG-13) 8:05 10:20
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 12 2:35 5:05 7:35 10:10
• Due Date (R) 11:25am 1:45 4:20 6:55 9:35
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 11:10am 11:40am 12:10 12:40 1:10 1:40 2:20 3 3:30 4 4:30 5 5:30 6:20 6:50 7:10 7:40 8:10 9 9:30 10 10:30
• Red (PG-13) 12:05 2:45 5:25 8 10:35
• Love and Other Drugs (R) 11:45am 12:30 2:25 3:20 5:10 6:40 7:45 9:25 10:25
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 1 3:55 7 10:05
Regal Transit Center 18
Transit and Wehrle, Lancaster (633–0859)www.regmovies.com
• Burlesque (PG-13) 11:10am 12:30 2 3:30 4:50 6:20 7:40 9:30 10:30 (12:20am)
• Faster (R) 11:15am 1:40 4:20 7:10 9:40 (12:10am)
• Love and Other Drugs (R) 10:30am 1:10 4:30 7:20 10:10
• Tangled (PG) 10:15am 11am 12:40 1:30 3:20 4 5:50 6:40 8:20 10:40
• Megamind (PG) 11:40am 12:15 2:10 2:50 4:45 5:20 7:15 9:45
• Faster (R) 11:15am 1:40 4:20 7:10 9:40 (12:10am)
• Red (PG-13) 9:10 (11:55)
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 10:40am 11:20am 11:50am 12:50 1:20 1:50 2:40 3:10 4:10 4:40 5:10 6 6:30 7:30 8 8:30 9:20 9:50 10:50 (11:20 11:50)
• Skyline (PG-13) 7:55 10:15 (12:30am)
• Fair Game (PG-13) 10:20am 1 3:50 6:45 9:25 (12:05am)
• Due Date (R) 12:05 2:35 5:05 7:35 10:05 (12:35am)
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 11:30am 2:20 4:55 7:25 9:55 (12:25am)
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 12 3 6:50 10
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 10:35am 1:15 4:05 6:55 9:35 (12:15am)
IMAX:
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 12:20 3:40 7 10:20
( ) = Fri & Sat only
Regal Walden Galleria Stadium 16
One Walden Galleria Drive, Cheektowaga (681-9414)www.regmovies.com
• Love and Other Drugs (R) 11am 1:40 4:20 7:10 9:50
• Burlesque (PG-13) 10:30am 1:10 3:50 6:50 9:30
• The Next Three Days (PG-13) 10:05am 12:55 3:50 6:45 10:05
• Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (PG-13) 10:15am 12 12:30 1 1:30 3:15 3:45 4:15 4:45 6:30 7 7:30 8 9:45 10:15 10:45
• Unstoppable (PG-13) 10:25am 12:45 3:05 5:25 7:45 10:25
• Morning Glory (PG-13) 11:05am 1:35 4:10 7:15 9:55
• Megamind (PG) 10:20am 12:40 3 5:20 7:55 10:30
• For Colored Girls (R) 12:10 3:40 6:35 9:35
• Skyline (PG-13) 9:10
• Faster (R) 10:10am 12:35 2:55 5:15 7:40 10:20
• Due Date (R) 11:50am 2:10 4:30 6:55 9:15
• Tangled (PG) 10am 11:30am 12:20 1:50 2:40 4:05 5 6:40 7:20 10
• Fair Game (PG-13) 11:55am 2:25 4:55 7:25 10:10
Riviera Theatre
67 Webster St, North Tonawanda (692-2413)www.rivieratheatre.org
• No screenings this week
The Screening Room
3131 Sheridan Drive, Amherst (837-0376)www.screeningroom.net
• Rear Window (1954) Fri & Sat 8
• Rocky Mountain Homelessness Mon 6 (free)
• Louis Sullivan: The Struggle for American Architecture Tue 7:15
Squeaky Wheel
712 Main Street (884-7172)www.squeaky.org
• No screenings this week
Sunset Drive-In
9950 Telegraph Road, Middleport (735-7372)www.sunset-drivein.com
• Closed for the season
Transit Drive-In
6655 South Transit Road, Lockport (625-8535)www.transitdrivein.com
• Closed for the season
Out of Town
Rochester:
George Eastman House
900 East Avenue, Rochester (585) 271–4090www.eastmanhouse.org
All films at 8pm unless noted
• 11/26 The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey, US 1937)
• 11/27 Senso (Luchino Visconti, Italy 1954)
• 11/28 Woodstock: The Director's Cut (Michael Wadleigh, US 1970/1994) 7
• 11/30 Special Delivery (William Goodrich [Roscoe Arbuckle], USA 1927)
• 12/1 Let's Spend the Night Together (Hal Ashby, USA 1983)
• 12/2 Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (D.A. Pennebaker, UK 1973)
Toronto:
Bell Lightbox
King & John Streets, Toronto 1-877-968-3456www.tiff.net
• Cleo de 5 a 7 (Agnes Varda, France 1962) Fri 6:30
• Pee-wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton, USA 1985) Fri 7
• All About My Mother (Pedro Almodovar, Spain/France 1999) Fri 9
• Beetlejuice (Tim Burton, USA 1998) Fri 9; Wed 9:30
• Batman (Tim Burton, USA 1989) Fri 10:45; Thu (12/2) 11:30
• Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton, USA 1990) Sat 1:30am; Mon 9
• Batman Returns (Tim Burton, USA 1992) Sat 3:45am
• James and the Giant Peach (Henry Selick, UK/USA 1996) Sat 6:30am
• The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick, USA 1993) Sat 9am
• Ed Wood (Tim Burton, USA 1994) Sat 11:30am
• The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Sergio Leone, Italy/Spain/West Germany 1966) Sat 2:30
• Mars Attacks! (Tim Burton, USA 1996) Sat 3:15
• Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton, USA/Germany 1999) Sat 5:15
• Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks, USA 1938) Sat 6:30
• Planet of the Apes (Tim Burton, USA 2001) Sat 7
• Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier, Denmark/Sweden/France/Netherlands/Norway/Iceland 1996) Sat 9
• Big Fish (Tim Burton, USA 2003) Sat 10:30
• Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton, USA/UK 2005) Sun 1:15am
• Corpse Bride (Tim Burton/Mike Johnson, UK/USA 2005) Sun 3:45
• Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Tim Burton, USA/UK 2007) Sun 5:30am
• Alice in Wonderland (Tim Burton, USA 2010) Sun 9am
• The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, Germany 2006) Sun 3
• Blue Velvet (David Lynch, USA 1986) Sun 6:30
• Marty (Delbert Mann, USA 1955) Mon 6:30
• Earth (Alexander Dovzhenko, Soviet Union 1930) Tue 4
• Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky, Soviet Union 1966) Tue 6:30
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v9n47 (Week of November 25, Holiday Gift Guide) > Listings > Movie Times (Friday, November 26 - Thursday, December 2) This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |