The Fine Arts
The top five vote-getters are listed in no particular order and photos are chosen randomly. Winners announced at the Best of Buffalo Party, Monday May 19, 6pm, at the Town Ballroom.
BEST ACTOR/ACTRESS
Vincent O’Neill
Tim Newell
Kristen Tripp Kelley
Matthew Witten
Kevin Craig
BEST BURLESQUE
Mistress J Kiss
Cat Sinclair
Delilah Dynamite
Madina Madis
Chelsea Green
BEST CULTURAL ASSET
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Shea’s Buffalo
Burchfield Penney Art Center
The architecture
BEST DANCE COMPANY
Neglia Ballet
Zodiaque Dance
Lehrer Dance
David DeMarie Studio
Verve Dance Studio
BEST DANCER
Bonnie Jean Taylor
Sergio Neglia
Ashley Vita Verde
Shane Fry
Aaron Piepszny
BEST DRAG PERFORMER
Chevon Davis
Jimmy Janowski
Jayme Coxx
Granny Gaunch
Gladys Over
BEST FASHION DESIGNER
Tamara Lee
Ali Eagen
Only Comrades
Katie Gariepy
Molly Hoeltke
BEST GENRE-DEFYING ARTIST
Arlowe Price
Buffalo ComedySportz
Jimmy Janowski
Well Worn Boot
Max Collins
BEST MOVIE THEATER
North Park Theatre
Amherst Cinema
Market Arcade Film & Arts Centre
Aurora Theatre
The Screening Room
|
BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Lee Hoffman
Luke Copping
Mark Callen
William Smyers
Markenzy Cesar
BEST POET
Jorge Guitart
Celia White
Joel Lesses
Justin Karcher
Sherry Robbins
BEST PUBLIC ART
Community Canvases project
The canoes at the Albright-Knox
Max Collins’s wheatpaste murals
Allen Street Art Collective murals
Cycles at the Burchfield Penney
|
The Best of Buffalo 2014 Nominees:
Intro • People & Places • The Fine Arts • Local Music
Bars & Nightlife • Local Eats • Shops & Services
Best of Buffalo 2014 Winners List
The top five vote-getters are listed in no particular order and photos are chosen randomly. Winners were announced at the Best of Buffalo Party, Monday May 19, 6pm, at the Town Ballroom.
blog comments powered by Disqus
Issue Navigation> Issue Index > v13n19 (Best of Buffalo, Week of Thursday, May 8) > Best of Buffalo 2014 > The Fine Arts This Week's Issue • Artvoice Daily • Artvoice TV • Events Calendar • Classifieds |