The top five vote-getters are listed in no particular order and photos are chosen randomly. Winners announced at the Best of Buffalo Party, Monday May 19, 6pm, at the Town Ballroom.
BEST BAR FOOD
Essex Street Pub
Blue Monk
Coles
Gordon’s
DBGB
BEST BBQ
BW’s
Suzy Q’s
Fat Bob’s Smokehouse
Kentucky Greg’s
Dinosaur BBQ
BEST BEEF ON WECK
Kelly’s Korner
Schwabl’s
Charlie the Butcher
Bar-Bill
Anderson’s
BEST BRUNCH
Coles
Left Bank
Betty’s
Trattoria Aroma
Empire Grill
BEST BURGER
Blue Monk
Coles
Vizzi’s
Sterling Place
Grover’s
Cantina Loco
BEST CHEAP EATS
Amy’s Place
Mighty Taco
Elmwwod Taco & Sub
Jim’s Steakout
Cantina Loco
BEST CHEF
Steve Gedra
Martin Danilowicz
Jeff Cooke
Mike Andrzejewski
Paul Jenkins
BEST CHINESE
Great Wall
Red Pepper
May Jen
Taste Good
Bamboo China
BEST COFFEE
Cafe Taza
Sweetness 7
Five Points Bakery
Caffe Aroma
Public Espresso
BEST DELI
Globe Market
Marco’s Italian Deli
Guercio’s
Joe’s Deli
Broadway Deli
BEST DESSERTS
Butterwood
Dessert Deli
Muscoreil’s
Chocolate Bar
Romeo & Juliet’s
BEST DINER
Amy’s Place
Sophia’s
Towne Restaurant
Lake Effect Diner
Bertha’s
Paula's Donuts
BEST DONUTS
Paula’s Donuts
DiCamillo’s
Eileen’s Bakery
Famous Donuts
Donut Kraze
BEST ETHIOPIAN
Gatur’s
West Side Bazaar
Lucy’s
BEST FISH FRY
Papa Jake’s
Curry’s
Wiechec’s
Hayes Seafood House
Gordon’s
BEST FOOD TRUCK
Black Market Food Truck
Lloyd Taco Trucks
Amy’s Truck
Knight Slider
The Whole Hog
BEST FRENCH
Rue Franklin
Tabree
Left Bank
Bistro Europa
Webster’s Bistro
BEST FRENCH FRIES
Papa Jake’s
Blue Monk
Jim’s Steakout
Elmood Taco & Sub
Ted’s
BEST GERMAN
Prosit
Black Forest Adler
Scharf’s Schiller Park
Schnitzel & Co.
Bistro Europa
BEST GREEK / MEDITERRANEAN
Pano’s
Mythos
Acropolis
Kosta’s
Towne
BEST HOT DOG
Ted’s
Louie’s
Frank’s Gourmet Dogs
Theodore’s
Taffy’s
BEST ICE CREAM
Lake Effect Ice Cream
Anderson’s
Sweet Jenny’s
Charlap’s
Fran-Ceil’s
BEST INDIAN
Kabab & Curry
India Gate
Taj Grill
Taste of India
Star of India
BEST ITALIAN
Mulberry
Chef’s
Trattoria Aroma
Ristorante Lombardo
Frank’s Sunny Italy
BEST JUICE BAR
Ashker’s
Squeeze
O3 Cafe
Press
Code Blu
BEST LATINO
La Flor Bakery
Pure Peru
La Kueva
Sazon Criollo
Niagara Cafe
BEST MEXICAN / TEX MEX
Cantina Loco
Don Tequila
Le Tolteca
El Palenque
Gramma Mora’s
Amy's Place
BEST MIDDLE EASTERN
Amy’s Place
Falafel Bar
Mezza
Byblos
Shish Kabob Express
BEST NEW RESTAURANT
Sato
Tappo
Dinosaur BBQ
Osteria 166
The Lodge
BEST PANCAKES
Amy’s Place
Sophia’s
Bertha’s
Pano’s
Lake Effect Diner
BEST PATIO
La Tee Da
Pearl Street
Blue Monk
Cecelia’s
Liberty Hound
BEST PIZZA
Imperial
Just Pizza
La Nova
Franco’s
Casa di Pizza
BEST PLACE TO EAT AT 2AM
Jim’s Steakout
Mothers
Mighty Taco
Towne Restaurant
Elmwood Taco & Sub
BEST POLISH
Polish Villa 2
Polish Nook
Bistro Europa
Peter K’s
R&L Lounge
BEST SALAD
Globe Market
Coles
Acropolis
Pano’s
Poppyseed
BEST SAUSAGE
Spars
Scime’s
Mineo & Sapio
Hanzlian’s
Johnny’s Meats
BEST SEAFOOD
Hayes Seafood House
Seabar
Kuni’s
Viking Seafood Co.
Remington Tavern
BEST SOUL FOOD
Gigi’s
Nette’s
Mattie’s
Shango
Fat Bob’s Smokehouse
BEST SOUP
Danny’s
Brodo
Joe’s Deli
Globe Market
Cafe 59
BEST STEAK
Buffalo Chop House
Russell’s
E. B. Green’s
Hutch’s
Tempo
BEST SUB
Jim’s Steakout
Wegmans
DiBella’s
Mike’s Subs
John & Mary’s
BEST SUSHI
Wasabi
Wegmans
Kuni’s
Seabar
Fuji Grill
BEST TAKEOUT / DELIVERY
Jim’s Steakout
La Nova
Cantina Loco
Partner’s Pizzeria
Tokyo Shanghai Bistro
Sun Restaurant
BEST THAI / VIETNAMESE / BURMESE
Sun International
Saigon Cafe
Taste of Thai
Saigon Bangkok
Thai Orchid
BEST VEGETARIAN
Merge
Amy’s Place
Betty’s
Go Veggies Cafe
Ashker’s
BEST WINGS
Bar-Bill
Gabriel’s Gate
Anchor Bar
Duff’s
La Nova
The top five vote-getters are listed in no particular order and photos are chosen randomly. Winners were announced at the Best of Buffalo Party, Monday May 19, 6pm, at the Town Ballroom.